Kathryn Dean

Kathryn Dean

Known For: Production · Gender: Female

12 Movies

Also Known As: Kate Dean

Biography

Kathryn Dean is an American singer who became known in Brazil for having songs on the soundtracks of Rede Globo soap operas. She was born in San Diego, California. She began to sing and play as a child, but only started writing songs in 2012. She admires the singers Adele, Bruno Mars, Maroon 5 and Sam Smith. "I would love to tour with them because they write their own songs and his love and passion for music is evident in every performance." In 2014 international doors opened for the singer when she had the song "I Told You So" included in the track Malhação 2014/2015 (Malhação Dreams), the single was the theme song of the Snake character (Felipe Simas ) and Jade (Ana Julia Durigon) In 2015 she had the song "City Of Angels" included on the soundtrack of Malhação Your Place in the World, theme Ciça (Julia Konrad), and ( "Be My Sin") included in the soundtrack of The Rules of the Game, theme Belisa (Bruna Linzmeyer). She has done songs with producers who have worked with Christina Aguilera, Bruce Springsteen, The Mars Volta, At The Drive-In and Counting Crows. In the United States their songs are played on several radio stations and their songs are featured on television, films and compilations for example in US NBC. She describes herself as a pop artist alternative because she has influences from pop, rock and folk music. Her first single was "I'll Show You Crazy" which was widely praised by critics. Her first album was "The Hit Lights released in 2015 by the label Magnetic Red Records. "Be My Sin" which was novel trail Globo Game Rule was the first single from the first EP and stayed for 12 weeks on Top 40 Indicator Charts, "I Told You So" has surpassed 10 million views on YouTube and other singles have more than 1 million views on the video site. The singer came to Brazil in 2015 because she has many fans in Brazil and even already has a stake in Malhação Dreams in when she was in Brazil. In September this year she will make a great show in São Paulo, she is inspired by the singer Adele. In one of her stops in Brazil she gave an interview to Ana Julia Durigon actress and sang at the meeting of the Stage With Fátima Bernardes. According to the website BreakTudo in 2016, she lived in Los Angeles in the United States and was preparing a tour. It announced on Facebook that on September 30, 2016 it would be in Brazil to make a show in São Paulo. Its music album "Hit The Lights" is available in streaming platforms: Spotify, Deezer, iTunes and MP3 Amazon and also on YouTube. Kathryn has profiles on social networks all checked in Instagram, Twitter and Spotify to ensure the reliability of their identity. Kathryn Dean is made a US tour before coming to Brazil which included Hartford, Phoenix in Arizona, San Diego, California, Oakland, Santa Barbara and on September 7, she was to perform at the Gramercy Theatre in New York.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
Those Who Wish Me Dead

Those Who Wish Me Dead

4
2021
A teenage murder witness finds himself pursued by twin assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him -- and a forest fire threatening to consume them all.

2019.

1 Movie
Trial by Fire

Trial by Fire

2019
After scientific evidence and expert testimony that supported his claims of innocence, the story of the man who was executed in Texas for killing his three children was suppressed.

2016.

1 Movie
Hell or High Water

Hell or High Water

5.57
2016
In order to save their family's farm in West Texas, a divorced dad and his ex-con brother resort to a desperate scheme.

2015.

1 Movie
Sleeping with Other People

Sleeping with Other People

2015
After a one-night stand in college, New Yorkers Lainey and Jake meet by chance twelve years later and discover they both have the same problem: because of their monogamy challenged ways, neither can m...

2013.

1 Movie
Coffee Town

Coffee Town

2013
When their existence is in danger, three friends band together.

2012.

1 Movie
Friends with Kids

Friends with Kids

2012
In the wake of their friends' marriages, long time friends Julie and Jason decide to have a child together. They say that becoming "time-share" parents will allow them to experience the joys of parent...

2011.

1 Movie
Addiction Incorporated

Addiction Incorporated

2011
When a young drug researcher is hired by a tobacco company, Victor DeNoble unexpectedly discovers the ingredients of addiction and fuels a national campaign to have it regulated.

2010.

2 Movies
Ceremony

Ceremony

2010
Sam Davis convinces his former best friend to spend a weekend with him at an elegant beachfront estate owned by a famous documentary filmmaker. Sam is trying to stop their wedding because he is in lov...
Winter's Bone

Winter's Bone

5.89
2010
Ree Dolly's father went missing after putting their house up for bail. If she fails, her family will be turned into the woods. Challenging her outlaw kin's code of silence and risking her life, Ree ha...

2009.

1 Movie
Goodbye Solo

Goodbye Solo

2009
A man planning to commit suicide hires a taxi driver to take him to his jumping-off point.

2008.

1 Movie
Chop Shop

Chop Shop

2008
Alejandro, a tough and ambitious Latino street orphan on the verge of adolescence, lives and works in an auto-body repair shop in a junkyard on the outskirts of Queens. Alejandro is trying to make a b...

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
Next Goal Wins

Next Goal Wins

Dutch coach Thomas Rongen is trying to turn the American Samoa soccer team into winners.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application