Ossi Elstelä

Ossi Elstelä

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1902-05-18 · Deathday: 1969-04-10 (66 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Tampere, Finland

33 Movies

Also Known As: Oskar Nikolai Elstelä · Oskar Nikolai Elmstedt

Biography

Ossi Elstelä (18 May 1902 – 10 April 1969) was a Finnish actor and film director[1].

Personal Life

Ossi Elstelä died in Helsinki, Finland, in 1969, and was buried in the Malmi Cemetery of that city, in tomb 66-6-164.He had been married to actress Irja Lautia (Irja Elisabeth Lautiainen) since 1926. They were children of the marriage director Esko Elstelä (1931–2007) and actress Riitta Elstelä (born 1940) and Kristiina Elstelä (1943–2016).

Movies & TV shows

1973.

1 Movie
Sensuela

Sensuela

1973
The reindeer herder has only one daughter, Laila. Laila and Hans had warm feelings for each other during his convalescence. After the war, Hans returns to Lapland as a photographer and tries to lure L...

1962.

1 Movie

1960.

1 Movie
Pete & Runt, Negroes

Pete & Runt, Negroes

1960
Pete and Runt try to create a career as African dancers by misinterpreting a career choice machine.

1955.

2 Movies

1954.

2 Movies

1953.

1 Movie

1952.

1 Movie
The Smuggler's Song

The Smuggler's Song

1952
Customs officer Tapio goes undercover to reveal a smuggling ring, which operates within an entrainment troupe. While doing his detective work, he also gets to know the beautiful dancer Leila.

1951.

1 Movie

1949.

1 Movie
Serenaadiluutnantti

Serenaadiluutnantti

1949
Directed by Ossi Elstelä and written by Topias or Toivo Kauppinen, the Serenade Lieutenant (1949) is a musical-filled military farce.. The music for the film was composed by Toivo Kärki and lyrics by ...

1948.

2 Movies
Kalle Aaltosen morsian

Kalle Aaltosen morsian

1948
The S/S Vellamo heads to Alexandria with Kaarina, the daughter of the ship's owner Hallerman, on board. As Kaarina trades places with the family's housekeeper Marja, first mate Yrjö takes a liking to ...

1944.

2 Movies
Male Model

Male Model

1944
A romantic comedy about a writer coming back to Finland is bored with the High Society life and starts a modeling job for a young and beautiful painter Ilona. Dressed as a vagabond, he soon starts to...
The Woman Is the Trump

The Woman Is the Trump

1944
A famous operette star Kirsti Kalpa escapes her busy and selfish fiance and hides as maid to house of 3 bachelors ( professor, composer and butler) , who basically hate women.

1943.

3 Movies
Nuoria ihmisiä

Nuoria ihmisiä

1943
Story about young adults in 40's
Katariina ja Munkkiniemen kreivi

Katariina ja Munkkiniemen kreivi

1943
Wager is Count Mauritz Armborg, the young master of the estate. Linnanheimo plays Katariina (Catherine) the nanny to Mauritz's nieces and nephews. The two fall in love and decide to escape to Italy vi...

1942.

1 Movie

1941.

1 Movie
Onnellinen ministeri

Onnellinen ministeri

1941
Tauno Palo plays an artist who bases a painting for a revealing lingerie ad on a photo of a girl he had found torn from a magazine, not knowing that the girl is in fact the daughter of the Finnish min...

1940.

1 Movie

1939.

5 Movies
Green Gold

Green Gold

1939
After many years away a woman returns to her hometown in Lapland with her husband. There she falls in love with a handsome forester.
Helmikuun manifesti

Helmikuun manifesti

1939
February Manifesto was Yrjö Norta's and Toivo Särkkä's Finnish movie from 1939. It is a Finnish historical drama about developing independency based on book of the writer Mika Waltari. Movie Starring ...

1938.

3 Movies
The Women of Niskavuori

The Women of Niskavuori

1938
The first Finnish talking picture(with English subtitles) to be released in the United States is a story of the conflict between the old and new orders of living. Tauno Palo marries Irja Lautia becaus...

1937.

2 Movies
Hulda from Juurakko

Hulda from Juurakko

1937
Valentin Vaala's film from 1937.

1936.

1 Movie
The Substitute Husband

The Substitute Husband

1936
Irmeli wants a certain job as a secretary but finds out that she would have to be married in order to get the vacancy. She lies that she has recently married and then gets a stranger from a nearby res...

1935.

1 Movie
Everybody’s Love

Everybody’s Love

1935
The romantic musical comedy Kaikki rakastavat is a key work in Finnish film history since it was the first feature film of Valentin Vaala as the house director of Suomi-Filmi and the film which launch...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application