Walter E. Sear

Walter E. Sear

Known For: Sound · Birthday: 1930-04-27 · Deathday: 2010-04-29 (80 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

13 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: Walt Sears · Walter Edmond Sear · Curtis Cockalot · Yogi Barass · Walter Dear · Wally Edmonds · Harold Hindgrind · Walter Sear

Biography

Walter Edmond Sear (27 April 1930 – 29 April 2010) was an American recording engineer, musician, instrument importer and designer, inventor, composer and film producer. He was considered a pioneer in the use of the synthesizer and an expert on vintage recording equipment. Sear ran the Sear Sound recording studio (in Hell's Kitchen ); known for its vast collection of vintage analog recording equipment and patronized by artists including Steely Dan, Sonic Youth, David Bowie, Wynton Marsalis, Paul McCartney and Patti Smith.

Movies & TV shows

2004.

1 Movie
Moog

Moog

2004
Documentary about Robert Moog who was an American pioneer of electronic music, best known as the inventor of the Moog synthesizer.

1989.

1 Movie
Banned

Banned

1989
A jazz guitarist is possessed by a ghost.

1988.

2 Movies
Lurkers

Lurkers

1988
A woman is haunted by visions of dead people.
Prime Evil

Prime Evil

1988
A group of monks in New York City are looking for victims for their sacrifice ceremonies.

1987.

1 Movie
Blood Sisters

Blood Sisters

4
1987
In 1974, a little boy tried to get a little girl to get naked for him, but she refused and called him a pervert. He ends up at a brothel where hookers and their johns roam around inside the bedrooms. ...

1985.

2 Movies
The Oracle

The Oracle

1985
A murder victim tries to get the body of a young woman who has moved into his old apartment.
Tenement

Tenement

1985
Tenants of a South Bronx apartment building are terrified by a violent street gang.

1977.

1 Movie
Cherry Hill High

Cherry Hill High

1977
Five recent graduates of an all-girl high school attempt to lose their virginity during a two-week bicycle trip with their seemingly repressed teacher. The girls hold a contest to see who can lose the...

1975.

1 Movie
Snuff

Snuff

6
1975
A cult leader leads a group of bikers in a series of killings.

1973.

2 Movies
Year of the Woman

Year of the Woman

1973
Utitlising humour, fantasy, animation, poetry and theatrics, Hochman and her crew challenge the male establishment for ignoring the first meeting of the National Women's Political Caucus and Shirley C...
The House That Cried Murder

The House That Cried Murder

1973
Barbara finds her husband in bed with Eva. Robin doesn't get angry. The bride used her father's money to turn the couple's love nest into a dungeon of horror.

1969.

1 Movie
The Cube

The Cube

1969
An unnamed man, simply called "The Man" (Richard Schaal) is trapped in a cubical white room where anyone else can enter and leave, but which he himself apparently cannot leave. A stool is brought in c...

1967.

1 Movie
Cool It Baby

Cool It Baby

1967
A couple blackmails women into becoming members of their club by tricking them into making pornographic movies.

Unknown Year.

1 TV show
TV
NBC Experiment in Television

NBC Experiment in Television

This hour-long anthology series showcased different actors, stories and creative talent each week, an attempt by NBC to emulate the success of the CBS hit The Twilight Zone.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application