Carmen Nydia Velázquez

Carmen Nydia Velázquez

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1947-10-06 (73 years old) · Place of Birth: Ponce, Puerto Rico

9 Movies

Also Known As: Carmen Nydia Velásquez

Biography

Carmen Nydia Velázquez (born 6 October 1947) is a Puerto Rican comedian, actress and singer. She is best known for her fictional role in the comedic duo "Susa y Epifanio" which has been featured in popular radio and television programs in Puerto Rico for 30 years.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
Perfume de gardenias

Perfume de gardenias

2021
After the death of her husband, a grieving elderly woman is enlisted by a coterie of gossipy elderly women in her neighborhood to plan and create custom funerals – offering seniors a chance to plan in...

2015.

1 Movie
Los Domirriqueños

Los Domirriqueños

2015
In a neighborhood where Dominicans and Puerto Ricans live in community, they must learn to put their differences aside and work together to prevent the demolition of their basketball court.

2014.

1 Movie
Los Reyes: la verdadera historia del Búster y el Camaleón

Los Reyes: la verdadera historia del Búster y el Camaleón

2014
Inspired on the true story of drug lord José Figueroa Agosto, commonly known as Junior Cápsula. A Puerto Rican drug convict escapes from jail and flees to Santo Domingo, where he continues his drug bu...

2012.

1 Movie
Broche de Oro

Broche de Oro

2012
Rafael, Elmo, and Pablo run away from the strict Catholic retirement home where they live with Carlos, Rafael's grandson, to embark on an adventure and prove life does not stop because of age.

2007.

1 Movie
Angel

Angel

2007
The film follows the actions of a corrupt police captain, the title-character Ángel Lugo. Lugo is responsible for the wrongful imprisonment of Mariano Farías and the murder of his pregnant wife. After...

2005.

2 Movies
El cuerpo del delito

El cuerpo del delito

2005
The shocking and compelling true story of two women; one savagely raped, tortured and burned; the other, a detective that makes this case her mission. United by destiny and tragedy, they find strength...
El sueño del regreso

El sueño del regreso

2005
A handful of immigrants make a bittersweet pilgrimage back to the land of their birth in this comedy drama. Ten people who have little in common beyond the fact they were all originally from Puerto Ri...

1993.

1 Movie
La guagua aérea

La guagua aérea

1993
A comedy about ten Puerto Ricans looking for a better life. The film is about a trip to New York in the 1960's. It relates in a comical, yet poignant manner, the array of reasons each of the passenger...

1990.

1 Movie
Chona, la puerca asesina

Chona, la puerca asesina

1990
A scientist invents a solution to control Puerto Rico. A little pig named Chona drinks water from a pond contaminated with formula and grows to gigantic proportions, chasing and killing people.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application