Hizuru Takachiho

Hizuru Takachiho

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1932-10-10 · Deathday: 2016-02-27 (83 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan

33 Movies

Also Known As: 高千穂ひづる

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

1969.

1 Movie

1967.

2 Movies
Tokyo Night

Tokyo Night

1967
A girl is looking for fortune in Kyoto.
The Sister Gamblers

The Sister Gamblers

1967
The third film in the series is Woman Gambler with Kyoko Enami.

1966.

1 Movie

1964.

4 Movies
Shingo's Final Duel

Shingo's Final Duel

1964
After Aoi Shingo, the illegitimate son of Shogun Yoshimune has gained prominence as the finest swordsman in the land, he tries to lead a peaceful life with his mother far away from the seat of governm...
Jakoman and Tetsu

Jakoman and Tetsu

1964
A criminal named Jakoman is scaring people. Jakoman and his associates were overthrown by the son of the head of one of the fish companies.
Fight, Zatoichi, Fight

Fight, Zatoichi, Fight

5.36
1964
Zatoichi befriends a woman. Zatoichi will escort the baby to its father. The father was found with the help of a young pocket. They don't think about the father's reaction to their arrival or their ow...
Prison Gambler

Prison Gambler

1964
A film about the confrontation between two yakuza groups in the brutal Miike prison, which contained 1,500 inmates. The second film in the series Gambler / Bakuto directed by Shigehiro Ozawa.

1963.

4 Movies
The Revenge and the Death

The Revenge and the Death

1963
A gritty, noirish gangster saga.
The Third Shadow Warrior

The Third Shadow Warrior

1963
In the mountain regions of Hida, the dreams of a peasant named Kyonosuke, who longed to be a samurai, come true when he becomes one of three doubles, of shadows, of Lord Yasutaka. After months of inte...
Street of Wandering Men

Street of Wandering Men

1963
When a group of men from the Hanya clan search his town for a missing geisha, a brave ronin decides to help her and a drunken calligrapher. In doing so, he uncovers a wider scheme.
Castle of Owls

Castle of Owls

1963
Movie adaptation of the 1959 ninja novel. With war against Korea looming on the horizon, Hideyoshi Toyotomi, the 'Taiko' becomes the target of an assassination attempt to be carried out by the Iga Cl...

1962.

1 Movie

1961.

2 Movies
Zero Focus

Zero Focus

1961
One week into newlywed Teiko Uhara's marriage, her husband, Kenichi, leaves on a short business trip and never returns. Along the way, Teiko discovers some surprising facts about her husband's past. W...

1960.

4 Movies
Girls Behind Bars

Girls Behind Bars

1960
Story of girls in a Japanese reform school.
The Tragedy of Bushido

The Tragedy of Bushido

1960
A 16-year-old youth is ordered to commit ritual suicide to follow his deceased lord into death and preserve the honor of his clan. His elder brother's wife, who has raised him as if he were her own ch...
Youth in Fury

Youth in Fury

1960
Shinoda was confirmed as a fearless member of Shochiku's iconoclastic New Wave when a reckless student contemplates terrorism in a prescient film. At the height of student protests, Shimojo takes his ...
Good-for-Nothing

Good-for-Nothing

1960
The lives of young students are followed by a background of jazz, emptiness and boredom. A poor man from a poor background falls in love with a young woman from a rich family. The woman tries to lead ...

1959.

2 Movies
Donto ikōze

Donto ikōze

1959
Comedy about the trials of youth.
Diary of Forsaken Love

Diary of Forsaken Love

1959
Tsuru is the poor daughter of farmers in Shinshu, Japan.

1958.

2 Movies
Stakeout

Stakeout

1958
Two detectives start a stakeout because they suspect that a murderer will try to get back together with an old flame.

1957.

2 Movies
Stepbrothers

Stepbrothers

1957
1957 film directed by Miyoji Ieki. Winner of the Crystal Globe at the Karlovy Vary Film Festival.
Shimizu Port of Chivalry

Shimizu Port of Chivalry

1957
This Jidai-Geki classic is highlighted by an all-star cast. The tale is set in the samurai era. One of the best classics in this genre. In this dramatic portrayal of the real-life gambling boss Jiroch...

1956.

5 Movies
The Kuroda Affair

The Kuroda Affair

1956
This adaptation of a Hideji Hojo novel, about the historical uprising of the Kuroda clan in 1633, is told through the eyes of retainer, Daizen. As his clan’s new leader, Tadayuki, becomes increasingly...
Ancient Coins

Ancient Coins

1956
The adaptation of the novel with the same title puts more focus on the characters and their interactions than the previous version.
Swordsman of the Two Sword Style

Swordsman of the Two Sword Style

1956
The story of Japan’s greatest warrior, Miyamoto Musashi, after his historic duel with Sasaki Kojiro on Ganryu Island.

1955.

1 Movie

1954.

2 Movies
The Crimson Peacock

The Crimson Peacock

1954
One of the greatest film serials ever to come out of Japan puts together an all-star cast in the search for the key of the Crimson Peacock, a treasure trove that will make whoever discovers it the ric...
Clan Revival

Clan Revival

1954
After the Onin War ended in 1477, Kyoto was left in ashes and the nation was in complete disorder. Bands of roving samurai called the "nobushi" terrorized the country under the leadership of Akagaki G...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application