Discover Movies and TV shows that fit You with our Mobile Application
Download for iOS & Android
iOS ApplicationAndroid Application
Rudolf Hrušínský

Rudolf Hrušínský

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1920-10-17 · Deathday: 1994-04-13 (73 years old) · Place of Birth: Nová Včelnice, Československo

103 Movies · 6 TV shows

Also Known As: Rudolf Hrusínský ml. · Rudolf Hrusínský st. · Rudolf Hrusínský · Rudolf Hrusinsky

Biography

Rudolf Hrušínský was an acclaimed Czech actor during his country's era of communism.  He was born in Nová Včelnice to Hermina Červičková and Rudolf Hrušinský (original name Rudolf Böhm, also took the stage name Otomar Otovalský). He was born, literally, back stage during a showing of the play Taneček panny Marinky. Initially he travelled from place to place, wherever his father could find a gig, but eventually his family settled in Prague. He dropped out of law school to pursue acting. Initially he starred in minor plays, but managed to escalate to famous film roles, many of which won him fame abroad

Movies & TV shows

1991.

3 Movies

1990.

1 Movie

1989.

1 Movie

1988.

3 Movies · 1 TV show

1987.

3 Movies

1986.

2 Movies

1985.

4 Movies

1984.

2 Movies · 1 TV show

1983.

1 Movie

1982.

3 TV shows

1981.

5 Movies

1980.

2 Movies

1979.

5 Movies

1978.

1 Movie

1977.

1 Movie

1974.

1 Movie

1972.

1 Movie

1971.

1 Movie

1970.

2 Movies

1969.

4 Movies

1968.

3 Movies · 1 TV show

1967.

2 Movies

1966.

3 Movies

1965.

5 Movies

1964.

2 Movies

1963.

3 Movies

1962.

3 Movies

1961.

2 Movies

1960.

5 Movies

1958.

2 Movies

1957.

2 Movies

1956.

2 Movies

1955.

3 Movies

1954.

4 Movies

1953.

2 Movies

1952.

1 Movie

1949.

2 Movies

1948.

1 Movie

1947.

2 Movies

1946.

1 Movie

1944.

1 Movie

1943.

2 Movies

1941.

2 Movies

1940.

1 Movie

1939.

3 Movies

1938.

1 Movie
Last updated: