Vladimir Popov

Vladimir Popov

Gender: Male
Known for: Directing
Birthday: 1930-06-05
Deathday: 1987-04-01 (56 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Vladimir Ivanovich Popov (Russian: Владимир Иванович Попов; 5 June 1930 — 1 April 1987) was a Soviet and Russian animator and art director. A member of ASIFA, He was named Honored Art Worker of the RSFSR in 1986. Vladimir Popov grew up in a communal apartment near Soyuzmultfilm. He was fond of painting since childhood and visited an art school. He also produced hand-made cartoons by drawing humorous scenes from the life of his neighbours on a transparent filmstrip and demonstrating them to a great success.In 1951, Popov was employed by Soyuzmultfilm; for the next ten years he had been working as an animator with Ivan Ivanov-Vano, Alexandra Snezhko-Blotskaya, Leonid Amalrik and other leading directors. Since 1960, he had been directing films together with Vladimir Pekar, also acting as an art director. Their most popular work of that time was Umka (1969), a traditionally animated short about a little polar bear loved by generations of children, along with the lullaby song performed by Aida Vedishcheva.Since 1975, Popov had been working alone. Among his popular films were adaptations of Nikolay Nosov's Bobik Visiting Barbos (1977) and Yuri Koval's The Adventures of Vasya Kurolesov (1981). Yet his biggest success was the Three from Prostokvashino trilogy produced in 1978—1984 and based on the comedy fairy tales by Eduard Uspensky. Despite the cold reception from the officials, the mini-series became incredibly popular and turned into the source of many catchphrases. It was named the third best animated film/series of all time in the all-Russian poll conducted by the Public Opinion Foundation on February, 2014.Vladimir Popov died on 1 April 1987 aged 56. His death was sudden and unexpected. He was buried in the family tomb at the Vagankovo Cemetery in Moscow. In 1989, he was posthumously awarded the Vasilyev Brothers State Prize of the RSFSR.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Directing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1930-06-05

Deathday
1987-04-01 (56 years old)

Place of birth
Moscow, Russia

Citizenships
Soviet Union

Also known as
Владимир Попов, Владимир Иванович Попов, Vladimir Popov

Awards
Honored art worker of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic, Vasilyev Brothers State Prize of the RSFSR

Evgeniy Krylatov
Vladimir Popov
Evgeniy Krylatov worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
11 Movies
Kabul Rasulov
Vladimir Popov
Kabul Rasulov worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
10 Movies
Vladimir Pekar
Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Pekar worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
7 Movies
Eduard Uspensky
Vladimir Popov
Eduard Uspensky worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
4 Movies
1 TV shows
Lev Durov
Vladimir Popov
Lev Durov worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
5 Movies
Oleg Tabakov
Vladimir Popov
Oleg Tabakov worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
5 Movies
Zinaida Naryshkina
Vladimir Popov
Zinaida Naryshkina worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
4 Movies
Boris Novikov
Vladimir Popov
Boris Novikov worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
4 Movies
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Vladimir Popov
Ivan Ivanov-Vano worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
3 Movies
Margarita Korabelnikova
Vladimir Popov
Margarita Korabelnikova worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
3 Movies
Fyodor Khitruk
Vladimir Popov
Fyodor Khitruk worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
3 Movies
German Kachin
Vladimir Popov
German Kachin worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
3 Movies
Valentina Talyzina
Vladimir Popov
Valentina Talyzina worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
3 Movies
Mariya Vinogradova
Vladimir Popov
Mariya Vinogradova worked together with Vladimir Popov in:
3 Movies
Vladimir Popov
Vladimir Popov
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application