Katsuhiro Otomo

Katsuhiro Otomo

Gender: Male
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1954-04-14 (68 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Katsuhiro Otomo (大友 克洋, Ōtomo Katsuhiro, born April 14, 1954) is a Japanese manga artist, screenwriter, animator and film director. He is best known as the creator of Akira, in terms of both the original 1982 manga series and the 1988 animated film adaptation. He was decorated a Chevalier of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in 2005, promoted to Officier of the order in 2014, became the fourth manga artist ever inducted into the American Eisner Award Hall of Fame in 2012, and was awarded the Purple Medal of Honor from the Japanese government in 2013. Otomo later received the Winsor McCay Award at the 41st Annie Awards in 2014 and the 2015 Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême, the first manga artist to receive the award. Otomo is married to Yoko Otomo. Together they have one child, a son named Shohei Otomo, who is also an artist.

Early Life

Katsuhiro Otomo was born in Tome, Miyagi Prefecture and grew up in Tome District. He said that living in the very rural Tōhoku region left him with nothing to do as a child, so he read a lot of manga. As the only boy in a family with older and younger sisters, he enjoyed reading and drawing manga on his own and thought about becoming a manga artist. Limited by his parents to buying one manga book a month, Otomo typically chose Kobunsha's Shōnen magazine, which included Astro Boy by Osamu Tezuka and Tetsujin 28-go by Mitsuteru Yokoyama, series which he would copy drawing in elementary school. However, he said it was after reading Shotaro Ishinomori's How to Draw Manga that he understood how to draw manga properly and started doing so more seriously.While Otomo was in high school, he became fascinated with movies and thought about becoming an illustrator or film director. At this time, one of his friends introduced him to an editor at Futabasha, who, after seeing Otomo's manga, told the high school student to contact him if he moved to Tokyo after graduating. Otomo did exactly that, and began his career as a professional manga artist.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1954-04-14 (68 years old)

Place of birth
Miyagi prefecture, Japan

Citizenships
Japan

Also known as
Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 大友 克洋, Katsuhiro Ootomo

Awards
Seiun Award for Best Comic, Will Eisner Hall of Fame, Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres, Officier des Arts et des Lettres, Medal with Purple Ribbon, Nihon SF Taisho Award, Winsor McCay Award, grand prix de la ville d'Angoulême

Takeshi Seyama
Katsuhiro Otomo
Takeshi Seyama worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
5 Movies
Takashi Nakamura
Katsuhiro Otomo
Takashi Nakamura worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Satoshi Kon
Katsuhiro Otomo
Satoshi Kon worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Hirotsugu Kawasaki
Katsuhiro Otomo
Hirotsugu Kawasaki worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
4 Movies
Keiichi Momose
Katsuhiro Otomo
Keiichi Momose worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Kuniaki Haishima
Katsuhiro Otomo
Kuniaki Haishima worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
Yuji Ikehata
Katsuhiro Otomo
Yuji Ikehata worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
Manabu Oohashi
Katsuhiro Otomo
Manabu Oohashi worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Kumiko Takizawa
Katsuhiro Otomo
Kumiko Takizawa worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Sadayuki Murai
Katsuhiro Otomo
Sadayuki Murai worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
Masao Maruyama
Katsuhiro Otomo
Masao Maruyama worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
Nizou Yamamoto
Katsuhiro Otomo
Nizou Yamamoto worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Chisa Yokoyama
Katsuhiro Otomo
Chisa Yokoyama worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Koji Morimoto
Katsuhiro Otomo
Koji Morimoto worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Rintaro
Katsuhiro Otomo
Rintaro worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
Mami Koyama
Katsuhiro Otomo
Mami Koyama worked together with Katsuhiro Otomo in:
3 Movies
Katsuhiro Otomo
Katsuhiro Otomo
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application