William Rushton

William Rushton

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1937-08-18
Deathday: 1996-12-11 (59 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

William George Rushton (18 August 1937 – 11 December 1996) was an English cartoonist, satirist, comedian, actor and performer who co-founded the satirical magazine Private Eye.

Early Life

Rushton was born 18 August 1937 in 3 Wilbraham Place, Chelsea, London, the only child of publisher John Atherton Rushton (1908-1958) and his Welsh wife Veronica (née James, 1910-1977). He was educated at Shrewsbury School, where he was not academically successful but met his future Private Eye colleagues Richard Ingrams, Paul Foot and Christopher Booker. He also contributed to the satirical magazine The Wallopian, (a play on the school magazine name The Salopian) mocking school spirit, traditions and the masters. Later, he said he recalled little of his schooldays, except that "it was Blandings country. The sort of place you go to die, not to be educated".After school Rushton had to perform two years of national service in the army, where he failed officer selection. He later commented, "The Army is, God bless it, one of the funniest institutions on earth and also a sort of microcosm of the world. It's split almost perfectly into our class system. Through serving in the ranks I discovered the basic wit of my fellow man – whom basically, to tell the truth, I'd never met before." On leaving the army, he worked in a solicitor's office for a short period.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1937-08-18

Deathday
1996-12-11 (59 years old)

Place of birth
Chelsea, United Kingdom

Citizenships
United Kingdom

Also known as
Willie Rushton

John Cleese
William Rushton
John Cleese worked together with William Rushton in:
4 Movies
Denis Norden
William Rushton
Denis Norden worked together with William Rushton in:
3 Movies
Michael Palin
William Rushton
Michael Palin worked together with William Rushton in:
3 Movies
Eric Barker
William Rushton
Eric Barker worked together with William Rushton in:
3 Movies
Marianne Stone
William Rushton
Marianne Stone worked together with William Rushton in:
3 Movies
William Rushton
William Rushton
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application