Jonathan Adams

Jonathan Adams

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1931-02-14
Deathday: 2005-06-13 (74 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Jonathan Adams (14 February 1931 – 13 June 2005) was an English television, film and theatre actor. He was also a visual artist whose works were exhibited throughout his life. Born John Adams in Northampton, he trained as an artist at Northampton Art College and Chelsea College of Art. He became an actor in 1959, changing his name to Jonathan Adams, but continued working as an artist. He was especially known for his surrealist cartoons and collages. His work has been exhibited at a wide range of venues including London University's Dixon Gallery, the Barbican Centre, Northampton Museum and Art Gallery, the South London Gallery and the Chelmsford Arts Festival (where in 1996 he was Resident Artist). His final exhibition, "Jonathan Adams in Wonderland", opened at the Riverside Studios in London, the April before his death.As an actor, Adams is best known for his role as the Narrator in the original 1973 London production of The Rocky Horror Show, and is featured on the original cast soundtrack. He is also well known for portraying Dr. Everett Von Scott in the 1975 film version of The Rocky Horror Picture Show.He played a number of roles in British theatre, TV and film, including work with The Actor's Company and at the Old Vic. On television, he played Adam the shepherd in the TV mini-series Jesus of Nazareth (1977), and Reverend Quiverful in the BBC serial The Barchester Chronicles (1982). In the TV serial The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, he played Jonas Oldacre in "The Norwood Builder" episode (1985) and Carter in the Miss Marple episode "Nemesis" (1987). He also played Professor Marriott in the 1986–88 sitcom Yes, Prime Minister. He appeared in British comedy films such as Eskimo Nell (1975), Three for All (1975), It Could Happen to You (1975), Adventures of a Private Eye (1977) and Adventures of a Plumber's Mate (1978).In 1993 he played Inspector Lejeune in The Pale Horse, a BBC Radio 4 adaptation of the novel by Agatha Christie. It was specially adapted to mark the 50th anniversary of the Saturday Night Theatre strand. Adams was also a member of the London cast of Tom Foolery.Adams died in London, England, of a stroke at the age of 74. A portrait of Adams by British artist David Gommon is displayed on the BBC Paintings online gallery.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1931-02-14

Deathday
2005-06-13 (74 years old)

Place of birth
Northampton, United Kingdom

Citizenships
United Kingdom

Also known as
Jonathan Adams (I)

Frank Middlemass
Jonathan Adams
Frank Middlemass worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
2 Movies
3 TV shows
Roy Holder
Jonathan Adams
Roy Holder worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
1 Movie
3 TV show
Stanley A. Long
Jonathan Adams
Stanley A. Long worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Christopher Neil
Jonathan Adams
Christopher Neil worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Michael Armstrong
Jonathan Adams
Michael Armstrong worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Joe Gannon
Jonathan Adams
Joe Gannon worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
James Coyle
Jonathan Adams
James Coyle worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Nicholas Young
Jonathan Adams
Nicholas Young worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Richard Caldicot
Jonathan Adams
Richard Caldicot worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Denis Lill
Jonathan Adams
Denis Lill worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 TV shows
David Gwillim
Jonathan Adams
David Gwillim worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
John Woodnutt
Jonathan Adams
John Woodnutt worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Lila Kaye
Jonathan Adams
Lila Kaye worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Richard O'Brien
Jonathan Adams
Richard O'Brien worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Colin Jeavons
Jonathan Adams
Colin Jeavons worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Charles Gray
Jonathan Adams
Charles Gray worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Anna Quayle
Jonathan Adams
Anna Quayle worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Christopher Biggins
Jonathan Adams
Christopher Biggins worked together with Jonathan Adams in:
3 Movies
Jonathan Adams
Jonathan Adams
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application