John Forbes-Robertson

John Forbes-Robertson

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1928-05-10 · Deathday: 2008-05-14 (80 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Worthing, Sussex, England, UK

17 Movies · 3 TV shows

Also Known As: James Forbes-Robertson

Biography.

John Forbes-Robertson (10 May 1928 – 14 May 2008) was a British actor best known for being the only actor other than Christopher Lee to play Count Dracula for Hammer Film Productions.He was born in Worthing, Sussex. He was not the son of actor-manager Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson, as erroneously stated in the press at the time of his death; he was the grandson of one of Sir Johnston's brothers. He began his acting career on the stage, starting at the Intimate Theatre in Palmers Green, before pursuing a film and TV career in the 1950s and 1960s, usually in minor roles, in films such as The Battle of the River Plate (1956), Bunny Lake Is Missing (1965) and The Spy with a Cold Nose (1966). He made two films for Hammer - The Vampire Lovers (1970), as the Man in Black, and The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974), as Dracula. Other film credits include Nicholas and Alexandra (1971), The Vault of Horror (1973), Venom (1981) and Lifeforce (1985). On TV he appeared in a 1975 episode of Thriller ("The Next Voice You See") and played Leonard Rossiter's love rival in The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin (1976).His last appearance on screen was in a documentary, The Legend of Hammer: Vampires (2008), directed by Don Fearney.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application