Luis Escobar

Luis Escobar

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1908-12-05
Deathday: 1991-01-14 (82 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Luis Escobar y Kirkpatrick, 7th Marquess of las Marismas del Guadalquivir (5 September 1908 in Madrid – 16 February 1991 in Madrid), was a Spanish nobleman who succeeded to the title in 1954 upon the death of his father, José Ignacio Escobar y Kirkpatrick. An actor and playwright, during his later career as a theatre director, he much advanced the interests of Teatro María Guerrero, Teatro Español and Teatro Eslava. A real marquess and a flamboyant character, he had also earlier played the part of el marqués de Leguineche in Luis García Berlanga's comedy trilogy. In 1950 he directed the film La honradez de la cerradura which was nominated at the 1951 Cannes Film Festival.Don Luis Escobar never married and was openly homosexual, especially so, after democracy was restored to Spain in 1975; his niece, Doña María Victoria Escobar y Cancho, succeeded him in the marquessate in 1991.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1908-12-05

Deathday
1991-01-14 (82 years old)

Birth name
Luis Escobar Kirkpatrick

Place of birth
Madrid, Spain

Father
Alfredo Escobar y Ramírez

Citizenships
Spain

Awards
Gold Medal of Merit in the Fine Arts (Spain)

José Luis López Vázquez
Luis Escobar
José Luis López Vázquez worked together with Luis Escobar in:
11 Movies
Agustín González
Luis Escobar
Agustín González worked together with Luis Escobar in:
10 Movies
Rafael Azcona
Luis Escobar
Rafael Azcona worked together with Luis Escobar in:
6 Movies
José Sacristán
Luis Escobar
José Sacristán worked together with Luis Escobar in:
6 Movies
Luis Ciges
Luis Escobar
Luis Ciges worked together with Luis Escobar in:
6 Movies
José Luis Matesanz
Luis Escobar
José Luis Matesanz worked together with Luis Escobar in:
5 Movies
Alfonso del Real
Luis Escobar
Alfonso del Real worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
1 TV shows
Carlos Lucas
Luis Escobar
Carlos Lucas worked together with Luis Escobar in:
5 Movies
Luis García Berlanga
Luis Escobar
Luis García Berlanga worked together with Luis Escobar in:
5 Movies
Amparo Soler Leal
Luis Escobar
Amparo Soler Leal worked together with Luis Escobar in:
5 Movies
Miguel Gil
Luis Escobar
Miguel Gil worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
Carlos Suárez
Luis Escobar
Carlos Suárez worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
Antonio Gamero
Luis Escobar
Antonio Gamero worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
Miguel Rellán
Luis Escobar
Miguel Rellán worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
Guillermo Montesinos
Luis Escobar
Guillermo Montesinos worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Rafael Alonso
Luis Escobar
Rafael Alonso worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
José Sazatornil
Luis Escobar
José Sazatornil worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Chus Lampreave
Luis Escobar
Chus Lampreave worked together with Luis Escobar in:
4 Movies
Rafael Palmero
Luis Escobar
Rafael Palmero worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Ramiro Gómez
Luis Escobar
Ramiro Gómez worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Pablo Núñez
Luis Escobar
Pablo Núñez worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Fernando Sala
Luis Escobar
Fernando Sala worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Pedro Carvajal
Luis Escobar
Pedro Carvajal worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
José Manuel M. Herrero
Luis Escobar
José Manuel M. Herrero worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
José Frade
Luis Escobar
José Frade worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Hans Burmann
Luis Escobar
Hans Burmann worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Alfredo Matas
Luis Escobar
Alfredo Matas worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Julián Navarro
Luis Escobar
Julián Navarro worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Raimundo García
Luis Escobar
Raimundo García worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Rafael Hernández
Luis Escobar
Rafael Hernández worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Beatriz Elorrieta
Luis Escobar
Beatriz Elorrieta worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Tomás Zori
Luis Escobar
Tomás Zori worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Azucena Hernández
Luis Escobar
Azucena Hernández worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Francisco Cecilio
Luis Escobar
Francisco Cecilio worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Fernando Bauluz
Luis Escobar
Fernando Bauluz worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
María Elena Flores
Luis Escobar
María Elena Flores worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Luis Barbero
Luis Escobar
Luis Barbero worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Pilar Bardem
Luis Escobar
Pilar Bardem worked together with Luis Escobar in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Héctor Alterio
Luis Escobar
Héctor Alterio worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Fernando Fernán Gómez
Luis Escobar
Fernando Fernán Gómez worked together with Luis Escobar in:
3 Movies
Luis Escobar
Luis Escobar
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application