Kim Cho-hee

Kim Cho-hee

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1975-01-01 (46 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Busan, South Korea

13 Movies

Also Known As: 김경희 · Kim Kyoung-hee · 김초희

Biography

Born in 1975, Busan. She studied french literature in Univ. and completed an master’s degree in film theory at University Paris-1. She has worked as a producer of about 10 independent films from 2008 to 2015. Her short films have been invited to numerous film festivals.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 Movie
Lucky Chan-sil

Lucky Chan-sil

2020
Chansil, a movie producer, moved to a small mountain village after she lost her job. An old lady looks suspicious, and what she does to earn a living is unfamiliar to her, as the owner of her house. A...

2017.

1 Movie
Ladies Of The Forest

Ladies Of The Forest

2017
Soon-shim, a spinster from an unknown planet, travels to the Earth to find her husband. There is no man in this picture. Soon-shim comes across Dal-rae, who was collecting greens on a mountain. One da...

2015.

1 Movie
Right Now, Wrong Then

Right Now, Wrong Then

2015
A film director arrives early. He stops by a restored palace before his lecture. She knows he is famous but has never seen any of his films. They eat while they look at her paintings. At an awkward ge...

2014.

1 Movie
Hill of Freedom

Hill of Freedom

2014
A Japanese man arrives in Korea to find his old lover. While he stays at a guest house, he encounters various people.

2013.

3 Movies
Our Sooni

Our Sooni

2013
An old lady named Sooni has not been able to eat a proper meal because of a recent break up. A friend of Sooni wants to give Sooni some food.
Our Sunhi

Our Sunhi

2013
A young woman returning to her old school to visit her professor also runs into her old boyfriend and her senior, each of whom has a past with her.
Nobody's Daughter Haewon

Nobody's Daughter Haewon

2013
Haewon, a college student, wants to end her secret affair with her professor, Seongjun. Feeling depressed after bidding farewell to her mother who is set to immigrate to Canada the next day, Haewon se...

2012.

1 Movie
In Another Country

In Another Country

2012
A trio of French tourists visiting the same seaside resort were the focus of a three-tiered story.

2011.

1 Movie
The Day He Arrives

The Day He Arrives

2011
Sang-Joon is a professor in the film department at a provincial university. He goes to Seoul to meet his senior, Young-Ho, who works as a film critic. Sang-Joon stays in a northern village in Seoul fo...

2010.

2 Movies
Oki's Movie

Oki's Movie

2010
A love story between a middle aged professor, a young female student who prepares a movie and a student/filmmaker who drinks too much.
Hahaha

Hahaha

2010
Over drinks, two friends agree to swap fond memories of their recent trips to the same seaside town. As the stories unfold in flashback, it becomes evident their accounts take place at the same time—a...

2009.

2 Movies
Visitors

Visitors

2009
Hong Sang-Soo’s Lost in the Mountains (South Korea, 32min) the visitor is the supremely self-centred Mi-Sook, who drives to Jeonju on impulse to see her classmate Jin-Young – only to discover that her...
Like You Know It All

Like You Know It All

2009
Delightfully comic exploration of the emotional and social geography of a film director.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application