Léo Joannon

Léo Joannon

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1904-08-21 · Deathday: 1969-03-28 (64 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Aix-en-Provence, Bouches-du-Rhône, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

34 Movies

Also Known As: Raoul Lagneau · Rémy Satz · Joannon

Biography

Léo Joannon (21 August 1904 – 28 March 1969) was a French writer and film director. Born in Aix-en-Provence, Joannon was originally a law student who became a novelist and journalist before entering the film industry in the 1920s as a cameraman.

Movies & TV shows

2018.

1 Movie
Le Désert de Pigalle

Le Désert de Pigalle

2018
A young priest works as a barman in a Pigalle cafe in Paris. He tries to prevent the women there to prostitute themselves....

1967.

1 Movie
Les Arnaud

Les Arnaud

1967
In the sunny landscapes of Provence ,Henri Arnaud is a conscientious law student who 's got a lovely girlfriend ,Tina .The person who used to pay for his studies dies and the poor young man's disposab...

1966.

1 Movie
Three Disordered Children

Three Disordered Children

1966
A man falsely recognize two teenagers and one child as his own children in order to avoid jail so his life becomes more and more chaotic.

1963.

1 Movie
Outpost in Indo-china

Outpost in Indo-china

1963
The mission of a French army captain is complicated by the refugee crisis in Vietnam.

1962.

1 Movie
Assassin in the Phonebook

Assassin in the Phonebook

1962
Fernandel plays Albert, the unhappy brunt of jokes by his fellow office-workers who goes from the frying pan into the fire. Albert gets caught up in a robbery that also goes from bad to worse when it ...

1958.

1 Movie
Tant d'amour perdu

Tant d'amour perdu

1958
Here's a railway station. Next to it, there's generally a town; and in a town,there is love! The train arrives. Mr. Andrieu is expecting his sardines and both his daughters, back from winter sports.

1957.

1 Movie
Lovers of Paris

Lovers of Paris

1957
Young, handsome, dashing but cynical, Octave Mouret arrives in Paris, determined to conquer the belles of the capital.

1956.

2 Movies
Sister Angele's Secret

Sister Angele's Secret

1956
A poor wop entrusts his savings to an antique dealer's care. Bad idea. When he comes back to claim his dough,the villain acts as if they've never met. And the poor Italian immigrant kills him.

1954.

3 Movies
Casta diva

Casta diva

1954
After graduating from the Naples Conservatory, Vincenzo Bellini fell in love with Maddalena Fumaroli.
The Unfrocked One

The Unfrocked One

1954
Pierre is the title character in Le Defroque. Maurice is a former priest who was cast out by his church. Pierre Trabaud becomes convinced that Maurice has never lost his calling. He devotes his life t...

1950.

2 Movies
Le 84 prend des vacances

Le 84 prend des vacances

1950
Gaston Bernod is a Parisian bus driver. Honest, upright and hard-working, he is held in high esteem by his superiors. Gaston has always pampered "his" bus, going as far as to equip it with a fuel-savi...
Utopia

Utopia

1950
Two people are stuck on a toll. This was the last film they did together.

1944.

1 Movie
Children of Chaos

Children of Chaos

1944
An officer, two of his colleagues and a social worker want to create a place for lost children and teens to stay out of trouble and spend most of their life in jail.

1943.

2 Movies
Le camion blanc

Le camion blanc

1943
The king of the gypsies' embalmed dead body is to be conveyed by a young mechanic on a very long route.

1942.

1 Movie
Caprices

Caprices

1942
The story of two young rich people is told by Caprices. A famous actress is posing as a poor florist, while a distinguished society man is pretending to be a forger. In a series of adventures, this ga...

1940.

1 Movie
The Emigrant

The Emigrant

1940
Fearing a gangster's vengeance,his moll sails away to South Africa ,where many emigrants intend to work in the mines there.

1939.

1 Movie
Hell's Cargo

Hell's Cargo

1939
Adventure film directed by Harold Huth.

1938.

1 Movie
S.O.S. Mediterranean

S.O.S. Mediterranean

1938
The scene of action embraces Tangier, Toulon and the Mediterranean, where Pierre Fresnay, Rolf Wanka and Kim Peacock, cast as captains of French, German and English boats, respectively, unite to rescu...

1937.

4 Movies
Le chanteur de minuit

Le chanteur de minuit

1937
Jean Bonnefoy, who has a talent for singing, is unemployed. So he is very happy the day he is offered a post as a music teacher in a college for young women. But he soon realizes the job is only a mix...
De Man Zonder Hart

De Man Zonder Hart

1937
Jean Sourdier killed him when his colleague presented him with evidence of his wife's infidelity. He wants to take revenge on his wife by killing Ninette, a daughter from her second marriage.

1936.

4 Movies
Quand Minuit Sonnera

Quand Minuit Sonnera

1936
A criminal is being blackmailed. The statutory limitation for the crime he committed begins at midnight.
Klokslag Twaalf

Klokslag Twaalf

1936
Jean Verdier thinks his criminal past is behind him. He set fire to ships in an insurance scam when he was a member of a gang. He was kidnapped on his wedding day by members of the gang. He managed to...
Train de plaisir

Train de plaisir

1936
Marguerite and Verdurin, both employed in l'Atout Prix, a store run by Prosper Biscoton, would like to take a vacation at the beach, but they need more money than they earn. They decide to trick their...

1935.

1 Movie

1933.

1 Movie

1932.

2 Movies

1929.

1 Movie
The Woman and the Puppet

The Woman and the Puppet

1929
A womanizer helps a girl in a train. Conchita, a cigarette maker, visits the rich Don Mateo at his palace in Sevillia. She likes to play with him.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application