Discover Movies and TV shows that fit You with our Mobile Application
Download for iOS & Android
iOS ApplicationAndroid Application
Buddy Messinger

Buddy Messinger

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1907-10-26 · Deathday: 1965-10-25 (58 years old) · Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, USA

35 Movies

Also Known As: Melvin Joseph Messinger · Buddie Messinger · Bud Messinger · Buddy Messenger · Buddie Messenger

Biography

Buddy Messinger (born Melvin Joseph Messinger; 26 October 1907 – 25 October 1965) was an American actor who was cast in substantial roles in dozens of films during the silent film era. He began his career as a jovial chubby child actor. With the advent of sound films he was relegated mostly to bit parts.His sister Gertrude Messinger was also a child actor. They appeared in several Fox fairytale movies for children. She transitioned to speaking roles in B-movies during the 1930s continuing her career into the 1950s. He featured in a series of "Edgar" films including Edgar's Sunday Courtship, Edgar Camps Out, and Edgar's Little Saw in 1920 and 1921.He appeared in a series of comedy films for Century Film Corporation. He starred in a 22-minute haunted house comedy for Universal called What an Eye in 1924 with Hilliard Karr.In the 1950s and 1960s he also worked as an assistant director.He married Marjorie Montgomery in 1932. After his death in 1965, she married actor David Sharpe.

Movies & TV shows

1942.

2 Movies

1941.

3 Movies

1940.

5 Movies

1939.

7 Movies

1938.

2 Movies

1937.

2 Movies

1936.

6 Movies

1933.

1 Movie

1930.

1 Movie

1929.

1 Movie

1923.

2 Movies

1922.

1 Movie

1919.

1 Movie

1917.

1 Movie
Last updated: