Masashi Sada

Masashi Sada

Gender: Male
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1952-04-10 (70 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Masashi Sada (さだ まさし, Sada Masashi, born 10 April 1952) is a Japanese singer, lyricist, composer, novelist, actor, and a film producer.Sada formed the folk duo Grape with Masami Yoshida in 1972, and they made their debut as recording artists a year afterward. The pair rose to fame owing to the hit song "Shourou Nagashi" (精霊流し) composed by Sada, which peaked at the number-two position on the Japanese Oricon chart in 1974. They broke up in 1976, after producing some hit singles including "En-kiri Dera" (縁切寺) and "Muen Zaka" (無縁坂).Sada released his first solo album entitled Kikyorai shortly after Grape's dissolution. Following the commercial success of the number-one hit single "Amayadori" (雨やどり, Shelter from the rain) in 1977, he enjoyed a recording career as one of the most popular Japanese male artists during the late 1970s and the first half of the 1980s.Throughout his career as a musician, Sada released over 35 solo albums and 70 singles, and multiple live albums or compilations. Since the release of Shourou Nagashi, published in 2001, Sada has also worked as a novelist.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1952-04-10 (70 years old)

Birth name
佐田 雅志

Place of birth
Nagasaki, Japan

Height
165-centimetre, 165-centimeter

Children
Emu Sada, Tairiku Sada

Siblings
Shigeri Sada, Reiko Sada

Citizenships
Japan

Also known as
さだまさし, さだ まさし

Awards
Golden Arrow Award

Kunie Tanaka
Masashi Sada
Kunie Tanaka worked together with Masashi Sada in:
5 Movies
Hidetaka Yoshioka
Masashi Sada
Hidetaka Yoshioka worked together with Masashi Sada in:
4 Movies
Toshiyuki Watanabe
Masashi Sada
Toshiyuki Watanabe worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Shigemichi Sugita
Masashi Sada
Shigemichi Sugita worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Sou Kuramoto
Masashi Sada
Sou Kuramoto worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Naoto Ogata
Masashi Sada
Naoto Ogata worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Takao Osawa
Masashi Sada
Takao Osawa worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Takeo Chii
Masashi Sada
Takeo Chii worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Tomoko Nakajima
Masashi Sada
Tomoko Nakajima worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Toshiyuki Nagashima
Masashi Sada
Toshiyuki Nagashima worked together with Masashi Sada in:
3 Movies
Masashi Sada
Masashi Sada
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application