Albert Pyun

Albert Pyun

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1953-05-19 (68 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Hawaii, USA

52 Movies

Also Known As: Kitty Chalmers · Albert F. Pyun · Hannah Blue

Biography.

Albert Pyun (born May 19, 1953) is an American film director who made low-budget B-movies and direct-to-video action films. The Independent Film Channel said that Pyun "has carved out a unique niche as a director of low-budget, high-concept genre films starring actors past their prime", adding that "others believe this a charitable description for Pyun, who has also been derided as the new Ed Wood." Though he frequently blends kickboxing and hybrid martial arts with science fiction and dystopic or post-apocalyptic themes, which often include cyborgs, Pyun stated in an interview that "I have really no interest in cyborgs. And I've never really had any interest in post-apocalyptic stories or settings. It just seemed that those situations presented a way for me to make movies with very little money, and to explore ideas that I really wanted to explore — even if they were [controversial]."Pyun's films include The Sword and the Sorcerer, Cyborg, Captain America, and Nemesis.Pyun was a military brat and lived on bases around the world until his father settled in Hawaii. Pyun went to school in Kailua, a small town located on the windward side of Oahu. Pyun's first 8mm and 16mm movies were made in Kailua and he credits living in foreign countries and growing up in Hawaii as strong influences on his filmmaking style.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application