Michisaburo Segawa

Michisaburo Segawa

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1894-02-12 · Deathday: 1968-02-23 (74 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan

28 Movies

Also Known As: 瀬川路三郎 · Shigeo Okada · Сигэо Окада · Митисабуро Сэгава · 岡田 茂雄 · Michio Segawa · 瀬川 路雄

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

1963.

1 Movie
Tragedy of the Coolie Samurai

Tragedy of the Coolie Samurai

1963
Gonza was a handsome young laborer, a footman and spear-carrier, working hard for his meager wage. All Gonza wanted was to marry his young sweetheart, but despite their mutual poverty, her status as t...

1962.

1 Movie
In Search of Mother

In Search of Mother

1962
Period piece about a young man who, because of his hard life alone in the world, has become a yakuza. When he hears that his mother may be living in Edo (Tokyo), he travels there, intent on finding he...

1960.

1 Movie
Cases of Hanshichi

Cases of Hanshichi

1960
Detective Hanshichi solves 3 mysterious murder cases.

1959.

4 Movies
Happily Tied to the Road

Happily Tied to the Road

1959
A wandering gambler saves sisters who have no one to depend on.
The Edo Official and Apprentice

The Edo Official and Apprentice

1959
It's an extravaganza of entertainment as famous magistrate in disguise, Toyama no Kinshiro attempts to confront the elusive thief known as the "Long-Sleeve Burglar". Played to the hilt by Misora Hib...
A Spectacular Showdown

A Spectacular Showdown

1959
One of the great stories from Japan’s rich history comes to life in this true tale of the bloody showdown between two rival yakuza gangs in the 1840’s. The battle between Boss Sukegoro of Iioka and Bo...

1956.

1 Movie
The Balloon

The Balloon

1956
Haruki Murakami is a successful family man and the head of a camera company. Unbeknownst to Murakami, his arrogant son oscillates between a mistress and a new lover who sings at a nightclub. When Mura...

1955.

3 Movies
Till We Meet Again

Till We Meet Again

1955
Sonejiro sacrifices all comfort to devote himself to research. Young housewife Yachiyo is disappointed with her husband Kappei, who is more attracted to mountain climbing and another girl. When Yachiy...
Gyakushu Orochimaru

Gyakushu Orochimaru

1955
An early fantasy film starring Tomisaburô Wakayama.
Duel at Sundown

Duel at Sundown

1955
A remake of High Noon (1952) as a Japanese jidai-geki sword-fighting movie.

1954.

1 Movie
The Princess Sen

The Princess Sen

1954
Directed By Keigo Kimura

1953.

2 Movies
珍説忠臣蔵

珍説忠臣蔵

1953
The legend of the loyal 47 ronin is being told in a funny way.
The Battleship Yamato

The Battleship Yamato

1953
The film is about the Yamato's suicide mission to Okinawa in March 1945 to defend the homeland threatened by U.S. bombers. Adapted from Mitsuru Yoshida's 1952 book "Requiem for the Battleship Yamato"....

1943.

1 Movie
Sanshiro Sugata

Sanshiro Sugata

3.5
1943
The story of Sanshiro, a strong stubborn youth, who travels into the city in order to learn martial arts. He discovered a new form of self- defense. Shiro Saigo is the main character.

1941.

2 Movies
Awa no odoriko

Awa no odoriko

1941
There is no overview for this film.
The Battle of Kawanakajima

The Battle of Kawanakajima

1941
The battle between Uesugi Kenshin and Takeda Shingen is depicted in this epic. The story focuses on the struggle by the unit leader in charge of the main supply wagons and the supply troops to transpo...

1940.

1 Movie
Zoku Shimizu Minato

Zoku Shimizu Minato

1940
An actor who was hit on the head dreams of becoming a legendary one-eyed mobster.

1939.

1 Movie
Devoted Servant Naosuke

Devoted Servant Naosuke

1939
He devoted himself to his master. He lost his face in front of people. Oono lost his chance to earn money when he sold a fake antique to the lord. The lord was told it was fake by Okajima. Oono was hu...

1937.

1 Movie
Jiraiya

Jiraiya

1937
The 1937 version is a revenge story with great visuals.

1936.

1 Movie
Capricious Young Man

Capricious Young Man

1936
A samurai is ordered by his lord to investigate a rumor of a rebellion against him in Edo.

1935.

1 Movie

1934.

2 Movies
Gantaro Path

Gantaro Path

1934
There is a path called Gantaro Path.
The Elegant Swordsman

The Elegant Swordsman

1934
The film tells the story of a ronin's search for his parents, but mostly is a group portrait of life in a Tokugawa-era tenement.

1932.

1 Movie
The Greatest Man in the World

The Greatest Man in the World

1932
In the midst of the depression, two ronin rack their brains to come up with a dishonest scheme. Taking a man from the countryside, they fashion him into Ise Isenokami, the finest swordsman under the s...

1931.

2 Movies
Fireworks

Fireworks

1931
The honor of a samurai is on the line when it becomes necessary to avenge his father's murder. The finale is on a night of fireworks.
In Search of Mother

In Search of Mother

1931
His mother abandoned him as a child, so he had no choice but to live outside society. Even so, he grows up determined to reunite with her. Worried that she might be living in misery, he saves his mone...

1924.

1 Movie
Backward Flow

Backward Flow

1924
Nanjo Mikisaburo is a young samurai trying to restore his ruined family to its past glory. Enduring the contempt and disdain of high-ranking samurai, Mikisaburo devotes himself to the way of the warri...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application