Catherine McCormack

Catherine McCormack

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1972-04-03 (50 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Catherine Jane McCormack (born 3 April 1972) is an English actress of stage and screen. Her film appearances include Braveheart (1995), The Land Girls (1998), Dangerous Beauty (1998), Dancing at Lughnasa (1998), Spy Game (2001), and 28 Weeks Later (2007). Her theatre work includes National Theatre productions of All My Sons (2000) and Honour (2003).

Personal Life

As of 2009 McCormack was living with her boyfriend in Richmond.

Early Life

McCormack was born in Epsom, Surrey, England. She is of part Irish ancestry as one of her grandfathers was Irish. Her mother died of lupus when McCormack was six years old and her steelworker father subsequently raised her and her brother Stephen. She was brought up as Roman Catholic and attended the Convent of Our Lady of Providence. She went on to study at the Oxford School of Drama.

Filmography

All 42

Movies 32

TV shows 10

Self 1

Helen
The Song of Names (2019)

The Song of Names (2019)

Movie
Kate
Cordelia (2019)

Cordelia (2019)

Movie
3
Beth Milton
Temple (2019)

Temple (2019)

TV show
6
Lesley Blanch
Promise at Dawn (2017)

Promise at Dawn (2017)

Movie
5.67
Marija Ruzic-Marić
Genius (2017)

Genius (2017)

TV show
Kate Elgar
The Journey (2017)

The Journey (2017)

Movie
Lady Carmichael
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (2016)

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (2016)

Movie
9
Virginia Woolf / Virginia Woolf, older
Life In Squares (2015)

Life In Squares (2015)

TV show
6
Olivia
Magic in the Moonlight (2014)

Magic in the Moonlight (2014)

Movie
5.83
Rebecca Ashton
The Fold (2014)

The Fold (2014)

Movie
Lady Veronica Lucan
Lucan (2013)

Lucan (2013)

TV show
3.5
Lady Veronica Lucan
Lucan (2013)

Lucan (2013)

Movie
Theresa Leary
Lights Out (2011)

Lights Out (2011)

TV show
6
Alice Ross
Midnight Man (2008)

Midnight Man (2008)

TV show
Claire
Stevie (2008)

Stevie (2008)

Movie
Alice
28 Weeks Later (2007)

28 Weeks Later (2007)

Movie
5.3
Kristina Baumgarten / Tosca
The Moon and the Stars (2007)

The Moon and the Stars (2007)

Movie
Poppaea Sabina
Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire (2006)

Ancient Rome: The Rise and Fall of an Empire (2006)

TV show
Bislane Tasuiev
Renaissance (2006)

Renaissance (2006)

Movie
6
Elizabeth David
Elizabeth David: A Life in Recipes (2006)

Elizabeth David: A Life in Recipes (2006)

Movie
Sonia Rand
A Sound of Thunder (2005)

A Sound of Thunder (2005)

Movie
Kathleen Tynan
Kenneth Tynan: In Praise of Hardcore (2005)

Kenneth Tynan: In Praise of Hardcore (2005)

Movie
Zita
Strings (2004)

Strings (2004)

Movie
Elizabeth I of England
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004)

Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004)

TV show
Elizabeth Hadley
Spy Game (2001)

Spy Game (2001)

Movie
4.11
Francesca Deane
The Tailor of Panama (2001)

The Tailor of Panama (2001)

Movie
Jean Janes
The Weight of Water (2000)

The Weight of Water (2000)

Movie
Jocelyn
Born Romantic (2000)

Born Romantic (2000)

Movie
Mary Neubauer
A Rumor of Angels (2000)

A Rumor of Angels (2000)

Movie
6
Self
Mel Gibson's 'Braveheart': A Filmmaker's Passion (2000)

Mel Gibson's 'Braveheart': A Filmmaker's Passion (2000)

Movie
Greta Schröder
Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Shadow of the Vampire (2000)

Movie
7.71
Actress
The Debtors (1999)

The Debtors (1999)

Movie
Love in the 21st Century (1999)

Love in the 21st Century (1999)

TV show
Hannah
This Year's Love (1999)

This Year's Love (1999)

Movie
Christina Mundy
Dancing at Lughnasa (1998)

Dancing at Lughnasa (1998)

Movie
Stella
The Land Girls (1998)

The Land Girls (1998)

Movie
Veronica Franco
Dangerous Beauty (1998)

Dangerous Beauty (1998)

Movie
Annie Grant
Deacon Brodie (1997)

Deacon Brodie (1997)

Movie
Sarah
North Star (1996)

North Star (1996)

Movie
Murron MacClannough
Braveheart (1995)

Braveheart (1995)

Movie
6.9
Rose
Loaded (1994)

Loaded (1994)

Movie
Asenath Gardner
Wycliffe (1994)

Wycliffe (1994)

TV show
Catherine McCormack
Catherine McCormack

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1972-04-03 (50 years old)

Place of birth
Epsom, United Kingdom

Citizenships
United Kingdom

Also known as
캐서린 맥코맥

Jina Jay
Catherine McCormack
Jina Jay worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
4 Movies
Simon Boswell
Catherine McCormack
Simon Boswell worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
4 Movies
Michael Gambon
Catherine McCormack
Michael Gambon worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
David Kane
Catherine McCormack
David Kane worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Chris Gill
Catherine McCormack
Chris Gill worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
3 Movies
Steven Rosenblum
Catherine McCormack
Steven Rosenblum worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
3 Movies
Jane Lapotaire
Catherine McCormack
Jane Lapotaire worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Adrian Shergold
Catherine McCormack
Adrian Shergold worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Rufus Wright
Catherine McCormack
Rufus Wright worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Alistair Petrie
Catherine McCormack
Alistair Petrie worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Ian Hart
Catherine McCormack
Ian Hart worked together with Catherine McCormack in:
3 Movies
Catherine McCormack
Catherine McCormack
Biography
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application