Ellen Sandweiss

Ellen Sandweiss

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1958-12-30 (62 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

16 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: Ellen Hodges · Ellen Sandweiss-Hodges

Biography

Ellen Sandweiss (born December 30, 1958) is an American actress. She is best known for her role as Cheryl Williams in The Evil Dead franchise.

Personal Life

Sandweiss has performed in musical theatre as a dancer and pop singer, and in a one-woman show of Jewish music. Her daughter is actress Jessy Hodges.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 Movie
Hail to the Deadites

Hail to the Deadites

2020
Through interviews with the cast, crew, collectors, fans, freaks and geeks, Hail to the Deadites seeks to illuminate the darkest reaches of the Evil Dead franchise's undying and still-growing populari...

2019.

1 Movie
Sundowners

Sundowners

2019
Ali and her father cook, drink, and ignore what's going on in the next room.

2015.

1 TV show
TV
Ash vs Evil Dead

Ash vs Evil Dead

6.5
2015
Bruce Campbell reprises his role as Ash Williams, an aging lothario and chainsaw-handed monster hunter who has spent the last three decades avoiding maturity and the terrors of the Evil Dead. He has t...

2013.

2 Movies
Evil Dead

Evil Dead

5.78
2013
A cabin with no one in it. An ancient curse. An evil. The original producers are coming together to present a terrifying re-imagining of their original horror masterpiece. The five friends found the B...
Oz the Great and Powerful

Oz the Great and Powerful

6.1
2013
Oscar Diggs, a small-time circus illusionist and con- artist, is whisked from Kansas to the Land of Oz, where the inhabitants assume he's the great wizard of prophecy, there to save Oz from the clutch...

2010.

1 Movie
The Other Way

The Other Way

2010
A down and out actor plays the role of his life as he trades places with his hit man brother.

2009.

1 Movie
Dark Fields

Dark Fields

2009
An ancient Indian curse lays waste to all the farmers crops when a farmer discovers an old top hat on his property. Adults in the farming community suffer from a sickness that dries them up until they...

2008.

1 Movie
Brutal Massacre: A Comedy

Brutal Massacre: A Comedy

2008
A once heralded horror auteur is looking in at Hollywood. He hasn't had a hit film in years, and most in the industry think he's washed up. There is one last chance for Harry to redeem himself. As the...

2007.

4 Movies
The Dread

The Dread

2007
A young woman is filled with dread when she learns that her brother may not be who she thought he was.
The Ladies of the Evil Dead Meet Bruce Campbell

The Ladies of the Evil Dead Meet Bruce Campbell

2007
The female cast of The Evil Dead were interviewed.
My Name Is Bruce

My Name Is Bruce

6.5
2007
B Movie Legend Bruce Campbell is mistaken for his character Ash from the Evil Dead trilogy and forced to fight a real monster in a small town in Oregon.
One by One We Will Take You: The Untold Saga of The Evil Dead

One by One We Will Take You: The Untold Saga of The Evil Dead

2007
The cast and crew, as well as some famous fans, recall the insanity that was the making of The Evil Dead.

2006.

2 Movies
Satan's Playground

Satan's Playground

5.66
2006
A family's journey through New Jersey's Pine Barrens region. They meet a strange lady after their car breaks down. In the forbidding countryside, there is a violent, unseen force. The family will enco...
Speedbag

Speedbag

2006
A movie about boxing and action.

1985.

1 Movie
Sam Raimi Early Shorts

Sam Raimi Early Shorts

1985
The shorts are from Sam Raimi.

1981.

1 Movie
The Evil Dead

The Evil Dead

5.95
1981
When a group of college students find a book and a recording in an old wilderness cabin, they unleash a demonic force from the surrounding forest.

1978.

1 Movie
Within the Woods

Within the Woods

1978
The Evil Dead films were influenced by the Bruce Campbell film.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application