Tomas Sanchez

Tomas Sanchez

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1969-01-01 · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

4 Movies · 2 TV shows

Also Known As: Thomas R Sanchez · Thomas Sanchez

Biography

Early life and education. Sánchez is the eldest of two sons of a middle-class family; his father was a sugar worker and businessman and his mother shared with him the sensibility for painting. At 16, in 1964, he moved to Havana and began to study painting at the National Academy of Fine Arts San Alejandro. In 1966 he interrupted his studies and later, in 1967, moved to the newly founded National Art School (ENA), where he graduated in 1971. Also in 1971 he was awarded the First Prize of Drawing for Young Artists at the National Exhibition of Arts. Career. From his graduation until 1976, Sánchez remained in the National Art School as engraving professor; in 1975 won the First Prize in Painting and the First Prize in Lithography at the National Salon of Professors and Instructors of Art in Havana. From 1976 to 1978, Sánchez worked as stage designer at the Teatro de Muñecos (Children's Theater) of the Ministry of Culture (Cuba). In 1980 he won the First Prize at the XIX Edition of the International Prize of Drawing Joan Miró, for his work Desde las aguas blancas, which launched his international career. The following year, he had an exhibition at the Joan Miró Foundation, Centre of Contemporary Art in Barcelona, Spain. Other awards include the National Prize for Painting. Havana Biennial (1984); Medal of V American Biennial of Graphic Art, Cali, Colombia (1986); and Honorable Mention. International Painting Biennial, Cuenca, Ecuador (1987). His work has been exhibited in over 30 countries. Among his most significant personal exhibitions include: Tomás Sánchez. Retrospective at the National Museum of Fine Arts, Havana, Cuba (1985); Tomás Sánchez. Different Worlds at the Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA, (1996). In May 2008, Sánchez celebrated his 60th birthday with a big show at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Monterrey Mexico.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
The Resort

The Resort

2021
Four friends head to Hawaii to investigate reports of a haunting at an abandoned resort in hopes of finding a half-faced girl. It's important to know what you want.

2020.

1 TV show
TV
Interrogation

Interrogation

2020
Based on a true story that spanned more than 30 years in which a young man was charged and convicted of brutally murdering his mother. The goal of each episode is to turn the viewer into a detective, ...

2016.

1 TV show
TV
The Girlfriend Experience

The Girlfriend Experience

5.75
2016
The relationship between exclusive escort and their clients is explored. It costs a lot to be in a relationship.

2010.

1 Movie
MacGruber

MacGruber

2010
MacGruber is called back into action to take down his archenemy, Dieter Von Cunth, who is in possession of a nuclear warhead, and is bent on destroying Washington, DC.

2009.

2 Movies
Not Forgotten

Not Forgotten

2009
A couple who must come to terms with their tortured pasts in order to save their kidnapped daughter are the focus of a psychological thriller set in a border town. The tale is taut with intrigue and s...
The Keeper

The Keeper

2009
An LA cop who was forced to retire for medical reasons after nearly being killed by his greedy partner fled to San Antonio, Texas, after being asked to work as a bodyguard for the daughter of a wealth...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application