Kan Ping Yu

Kan Ping Yu

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1950-07-01 (71 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Taiwan

14 Movies

Also Known As: Lu Kang-ping · 虞戡平

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

2016.

1 Movie
The Moment: Fifty Years of Golden Horse

The Moment: Fifty Years of Golden Horse

2016
In 2013, the Golden Horse Film Festival celebrated its 50th anniversary. The ministry of Culture commissioned director Yang Li-chou to make a documentary about the history of Golden Horse. What is uni...

1991.

1 Movie
Boys

Boys

1991
A junior-high student bully and blackmails a younger boy, then gets the same treatment from some older students.

1989.

1 Movie
Two Painters

Two Painters

1989
Adaptation of Huang Chunming's short story "The Two Signpainters".

1988.

1 Movie

1987.

1 Movie
The Outsiders

The Outsiders

1987
The book was first published in 1983 in Taiwan. A-Qing, a young student is discovered during sex by a night watchman and beaten by his abusive father. In a public park in Taipei, he is found by a midd...

1985.

2 Movies
The Time You Need a Friend

The Time You Need a Friend

1985
John Woo's career depends on the time you need a friend. Woo would never look back after establishing the "heroic bloodshed" genre. This tale of two comedians who bury the hatchet for one last show to...
Myth of a City

Myth of a City

1985
The last day of work is for the school bus driver. He took the school's cook, a young teacher, and a busload of children to the seashore. Facing an unhappy retirement, he seeks one great moment of hap...

1983.

1 Movie
Papa, Can You Hear Me Sing?

Papa, Can You Hear Me Sing?

1983
A poor army veteran adopts a child. She leaves him to enter show business. She doesn't like her father and friends when she becomes famous.

1982.

1 Movie
Can't Stop the War

Can't Stop the War

1982
A small village in China did not hear about Japan's surrender. The Japanese command had a fight with the local guerrilla force.

1981.

1 Movie
Spooky Kookies

Spooky Kookies

1981
There was an early ghost comedy at Cinema City.

1980.

1 Movie
Kung Fu Kids Break Away

Kung Fu Kids Break Away

1980
The evil Mr. Chu's control of a village is challenged by a Korean wanderer named Eagle and the three Kung Fu Kids.

1979.

2 Movies
Iron Fists

Iron Fists

1979
The martial arts experts were brought to justice.
Love and Sword

Love and Sword

1979
Yueh Sin's father is brutally murdered. Her lover Shao Fung, the #1 samurai ninja warrior of the martial world, seeks revenge on her behalf. Thus an involved plot of love, intrigue and double dealing ...

1977.

1 Movie
Pai Yu Ching

Pai Yu Ching

1977
A theft of a scroll from a kung fu-society leads to Pai Yu-Cheng getting accused for the theft and most avoid many attacks from heroes trying to regain the scroll.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application