Ryo Ohigashi

Ryo Ohigashi

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1921-03-15 (100 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

22 Movies

Also Known As: 大東良

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

1964.

3 Movies
Here Because of You

Here Because of You

1964
An uplifting drama about the bond between a group of high school seniors and their teacher. Yabuki. Students look to Mr when faced with growing up in modern times. Advice and guidance can be given to ...
Red Diamond

Red Diamond

1964
After losing all his money, Kizuka Keita, a seller on the black market, is trying to commit suicide. But he is saved by Morigen, a broker on the azuki beans market. A young man tries to regain his wea...
An Outlaw

An Outlaw

1964
In order to avenge the man who trapped him into a complicated drug deal, assassin Nanjo went on a solitary mission.

1963.

1 Movie
Tragedy of the Coolie Samurai

Tragedy of the Coolie Samurai

1963
Gonza was a handsome young laborer, a footman and spear-carrier, working hard for his meager wage. All Gonza wanted was to marry his young sweetheart, but despite their mutual poverty, her status as t...

1962.

6 Movies
Hibari's Tale of Pathos

Hibari's Tale of Pathos

1962
Hibari Misora plays a singing guide, who is secretly in love, her fortunes turn for the worse when a gangster’s henchman hears her singing and takes a liking to her beautiful voice. The trouble starts...
G-Men in the Pacific

G-Men in the Pacific

1962
G-men challenge a jewelry smuggling ring. The chase starts in Kyushu and continues to Kobe to Yokohama.
365 Nights

365 Nights

1962
A touching drama about a love triangle between a young architect, Koroku, and two women, Ranko and Teruko. Ranko comes from a wealthy family and is offering to repay Koroku’s family debts in exchange ...
The Ambitious Youth

The Ambitious Youth

1962
The descendant of a famous fishmonger uses his talent to grow his employer's food business.
The Prickly Mouthed Geisha and the Girl of Osaka

The Prickly Mouthed Geisha and the Girl of Osaka

1962
A geisha is helping a runaway.

1961.

4 Movies
Devil's Nursery Rhyme

Devil's Nursery Rhyme

1961
The novel was adapted by Toei.
Feisty Edo Girl Nakanori-san

Feisty Edo Girl Nakanori-san

1961
The daughter is trying to protect her business.

1959.

2 Movies
Men in a Rough Town

Men in a Rough Town

1959
An action-packed, dramatic gangster film.
The Prickly Mouthed Geisha

The Prickly Mouthed Geisha

1959
Kenichi, an apprenticeship carpenter to her father Masagoro, is in love with Koharu, a young geisha. Their love life came to a halt after an argument between their fathers. Can their love survive desp...

1958.

2 Movies
Moonlight Mask – Duel to the Death in Dangerous Waters

Moonlight Mask – Duel to the Death in Dangerous Waters

1958
Second Moonlight Mask theatrical film.
Detective Duel

Detective Duel

1958
A friendly rivalry turns into romance for an elite female detective and a handsome private eye as they investigate a missing person's case from a wealthy family.

1957.

2 Movies
The Deep Blue Sea

The Deep Blue Sea

1957
To fulfill a friend's dying wish, a young sailor takes on the task of delivering an heirloom to his friend's daughter, Harumi, who has been adopted by another family. Harumi and her family are targets...
The Story of Pure Love

The Story of Pure Love

1957
Junai Monogatari AKA Story of Pure Love is about two poor youths, Mitsuko and Kando, rebelling against society in various ways, who are desperately trying to be together despite tortuous circumstances...

1956.

1 Movie
Excursion to Treasure Isle

Excursion to Treasure Isle

1956
The story is a dramatization of the Japanese folklore legend of Momotaro, the Peach Boy, who with his trusted companions of dog, monkey and pheasant fought against evil in olden times.

1955.

1 Movie
Murder on The Last Train

Murder on The Last Train

1955
One of the earliest Japanese cop films following a mysterious killing on the last train to Mitaka, Tokyo.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application