Takeya Nakamura

Takeya Nakamura

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1918-07-11 · Deathday: 1990-05-28 (71 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Asakusa, Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

11 Movies

Also Known As: 中村竹弥

Biography

Takeya Nakamura (中村 剛也, Nakamura Takeya) (born August 15, 1983, in Daitō, Osaka) is Japanese baseball player. He is an infielder for the Seibu Lions in Japan's Nippon Professional Baseball. Nicknamed "Okawari-kun (おかわり君)" (roughly translating to "second helpings") for his large frame, Nakamura is one of Japan's premier power hitters. Playing his first full season in 2008, Nakamura belted a league-high 46 home runs and drove in 101 runs despite a .244 average. He raised his average to .285 in the 2009 season and set a career high with 48 home runs to lead the league for the second straight year. He also increased his RBI output to 122 in just 128 games. After playing only 85 games in 2010 (still managing 25 home runs), Nakamura played all 144 games in 2011 and tied his own career high with 48 home runs. After a slight decline in production (due in part to missed time) from 2012 to 2014, Nakamura had another extremely productive season in 2015 with 37 home runs and a career-high 124 RBI, both of which led the Pacific League. He set a career high in hits (145) and his .278 average and 35 doubles were his best since 2009. By the end of 2015 at age 31, Nakamura has recorded more than 300 career home runs and 500 extra-base hits, and is climbing up the ranks of NPB's all-time home runs list.

Movies & TV shows

1988.

1 Movie
A Taxing Woman's Return

A Taxing Woman's Return

1988
Ryoko Itakura is willing to tackle the toughest cases. She takes on a cult run by a vile lecher.

1985.

1 Movie
I Go to Tokyo

I Go to Tokyo

1985
A young man working as a cameraman in Tokyo is visited for three days by his parents from the countryside.

1984.

1 Movie
Choshichiro's Edo Diaries: The Yagyu Conspiracy

Choshichiro's Edo Diaries: The Yagyu Conspiracy

1984
Rumors are circulating that the shogunate is losing control of some feudal domains. Lord Yagyu Munefuyu is assigned to deal with the problem and the rebellious clans will be crushed! Meanwhile, a form...

1979.

1 Movie
Onmitsu Doshin: The Edo Secret Police

Onmitsu Doshin: The Edo Secret Police

1979
A group of people decide to help each other. They are dedicated to fighting evil and are dressed as ordinary people.

1976.

1 Movie
Spring Koto

Spring Koto

1976
Okoto is blind since childhood. Her young servant Sasuke is in love of her. One day Koto is badly scarred on her face. In order to preserve the memory of her once beautiful face, Sasuke takes away his...

1975.

1 Movie
The Sound of the Waves

The Sound of the Waves

1975
Lonely youth Shinji meets Hatsue, a pretty pearl diver, on the beach and the two fall in love. But Shinji has a rival for Hatsue's affections, Yasuo. Yasuo spreads unpleasant gossip about his rival, a...

1970.

2 Movies
Showdown in Gangland

Showdown in Gangland

1970
Rivalry between two young gangster groups who seek to extend their influence.
Brutal Tales of Chivalry 7: Hell Is a Man's Destiny

Brutal Tales of Chivalry 7: Hell Is a Man's Destiny

1970
Shujiro Hanada went to prison after he slashed a few other players. The world has changed since he was released. The Great Kanto Earthquake claimed the lives of his father and sister. Jukichi invited ...

1966.

2 Movies
Showdown of Men

Showdown of Men

1966
Part one.
Contemporary Tales of Chivalry: The Lone Wolf

Contemporary Tales of Chivalry: The Lone Wolf

1966
The families of the yakiuza are at odds.

1964.

1 Movie
Cruel Story of the Shogunate's Downfall

Cruel Story of the Shogunate's Downfall

1964
A headstrong young man seeks to join the Shinsengumi, but while his determination impresses his superiors, questions begin to arise as to his true identity and intentions.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application