Gillo Pontecorvo

Gillo Pontecorvo

Gender: Male
Known for: Directing
Birthday: 1919-11-19
Deathday: 2006-10-12 (86 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Gilberto "Gillo" Pontecorvo (Italian: [ˈdʒillo ponteˈkɔrvo]; 19 November 1919 – 12 October 2006) was an Italian filmmaker. He worked as a film director for more than a decade before his best known film La battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers, 1966) was released. It won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 1966.His other films include Kapò (1960), which takes place in a World War II concentration camp, Burn! (Queimada, 1969), starring Marlon Brando who manipulates a slave revolt in a fictional Lesser Antillean island and Ogro (1979), which reconstructs the assassination of Luis Carrero Blanco by ETA. In 2000, he received the Pietro Bianchi Award at the Venice Film Festival. He was also a screenwriter and composer of film scores, and a close friend of Italian President Giorgio Napolitano.

Early Life

Pontecorvo, born in Pisa, was the son of a wealthy secular Italian Jewish family. His father was a businessman. Gillo's siblings included brothers Bruno Pontecorvo, an internationally acclaimed nuclear physicist and one of the so-called Via Panisperna boys, who defected to the Soviet Union in 1950; Guido Pontecorvo, a geneticist; and Polì [Paul] Pontecorvo, an engineer who worked on radar after World War II; and David Maraoni; and sisters Giuliana (m. Talbet); Laura (m. Coppa); and Anna (m. Newton).Gillo Pontecorvo studied chemistry at the University of Pisa, but dropped out after passing just two exams. There he first became aware of opposition political forces, coming into contact for the first time with leftist students and professors. In 1938, faced with growing anti-Semitism, he followed his elder brother Bruno to Paris, where he found work in journalism and as a tennis instructor.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Directing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1919-11-19

Deathday
2006-10-12 (86 years old)

Birth name
Gilberto Pontecorvo

Place of birth
Pisa, Italy

Children
Marco Pontecorvo

Siblings
Bruno Pontecorvo, Guido Pontecorvo

Citizenships
Kingdom of Italy, Italy

Awards
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

Ennio Morricone
Gillo Pontecorvo
Ennio Morricone worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
7 Movies
Marcello Gatti
Gillo Pontecorvo
Marcello Gatti worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
6 Movies
Piero Gherardi
Gillo Pontecorvo
Piero Gherardi worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
5 Movies
Franco Solinas
Gillo Pontecorvo
Franco Solinas worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
5 Movies
Mario Morra
Gillo Pontecorvo
Mario Morra worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
5 Movies
Carlo Lizzani
Gillo Pontecorvo
Carlo Lizzani worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
4 Movies
Giorgio Arlorio
Gillo Pontecorvo
Giorgio Arlorio worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
3 Movies
Carlo Di Palma
Gillo Pontecorvo
Carlo Di Palma worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
3 Movies
Bernardo Bertolucci
Gillo Pontecorvo
Bernardo Bertolucci worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
3 Movies
Mario Monicelli
Gillo Pontecorvo
Mario Monicelli worked together with Gillo Pontecorvo in:
3 Movies
Gillo Pontecorvo
Gillo Pontecorvo
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application