Christian Barbier

Christian Barbier

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1924-06-28
Deathday: 2009-11-03 (85 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Christian Barbier (28 June 1924 – 3 November 2009) was a French film and television actor.Barbier was born at [ Saint-Ouen, Seine (currently Seine-Saint-Denis]], France. During his career (1964 to 1997), he specialized in drama rather than comedy. In film, he held several leading roles but is especially distinguished in auxiliary roles depicting more limited characters. He is especially remembered for his first-class performance in Army of Shadows by Jean-Pierre Melville in 1969. Appearing in a number of soaps and TV shows of the late 1960s to early 1980s, Barbier gained a certain notoriety thanks to the character of Joseph Durtol, bounded and proud hero of The Man of Picardy, the legendary French television series. He died in Manosque (Alpes de Haute-Provence), aged 85.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1924-06-28

Deathday
2009-11-03 (85 years old)

Birth name
Christian Raymond Barbier

Place of birth
Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine, France

Citizenships
France, Belgium

Also known as
Christian Raymond Barbier

Henri Lambert
Christian Barbier
Henri Lambert worked together with Christian Barbier in:
3 Movies
Jean Franval
Christian Barbier
Jean Franval worked together with Christian Barbier in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Dominique Zardi
Christian Barbier
Dominique Zardi worked together with Christian Barbier in:
3 Movies
Christian Barbier
Christian Barbier
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application