Bogusław Samborski

Bogusław Samborski

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1897-04-14 · Deathday: 1971-01-01 (73 years old) · Gender: Male

5 Movies

Also Known As: Bogusław Samborski · Gottlieb Sambor

Biography

Bogusław Samborski (14 April 1897 – 1971) was a Polish film actor. He appeared in more than 25 films between 1925 and 1947.Polish collaborator with Nazi Germany. After the outbreak of World War II, he initially ran a cafe at the Polish Theater, closed after taking over the building for the occupation "Theater der Stadt Warschau" (1940). Director of this institution, Igo Sym convinced Samborski to perform in public theaters and play a role in the anti-Polish film Heimkehr. Probably Samborski decided to cooperate with him to protect his wife, who was of Jewish descent.After completing the death sentence on Igo Sym (1941), Samborski went to Nazi Germany, where he remained after the war. In Third Reich he continued his acting career under the pseudonym Gottlieb Sambor.

Movies & TV shows

1947.

1 Movie

1939.

1 Movie
O czym sie nie mówi...

O czym sie nie mówi...

1939
There was no overview found.

1934.

1 Movie
Young Forest

Young Forest

1934
The education system in Poland is not one in which the truth is taught, but rather one that the government wants the students to learn. A student disagrees with his professor that Suworow was one of P...

1933.

1 Movie

1930.

1 Movie
Exile to Siberia

Exile to Siberia

1930
The story takes place in 1905 and shows us a glimpse of an earlier Russian occupied Poland. After the assignation of the Governor-General, the Russian authorities in Warsaw are bent on finding the con...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application