Discover Movies and TV shows that fit You with our Mobile Application
Download for iOS & Android
iOS ApplicationAndroid Application
Nurgül Yeşilçay

Nurgül Yeşilçay

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1976-03-26 (44 years old)

17 Movies · 8 TV shows

Also Known As: Нургюль Ешилчай

Biography

Nurgül Yeşilçay was born in Afyonkarahisar, Turkey, in 1976. She studied drama at the State Conservatoire of Anadolu University in Eskişehir. Since her graduation, she has performed several major roles for the stage, including Ophelia in Hamlet and Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire. Theatre aside, she shot to prominence as the lead in, among others, three record-breaking Turkish television dramas. Her movie, Edge of Heaven won the prize for best screenplay at the 60th Cannes Film Festival in 2007. She reported "big projects were offered to me by well-known producers in Cannes. But my son is a baby. I need begin new life. I can't." She made her screen debut in 2001 in Semir Arslanyürek's feature Şellale, (The Waterfall). She won the "Best Actress" award at the 45th Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival with the movie Vicdan.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 TV show

2020.

1 TV show

2018.

1 TV show

2017.

1 Movie

2016.

1 Movie

2015.

1 Movie · 1 TV show

2014.

2 Movies · 2 TV shows

2013.

1 Movie

2011.

1 Movie

2010.

1 TV show

2009.

1 Movie

2008.

1 Movie

2007.

2 Movies

2005.

1 Movie

2003.

1 Movie

2002.

2 Movies

2001.

1 Movie

1998.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Last updated: