Luis Miranda

Luis Miranda

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1969-12-15 (51 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Santo Antônio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil

26 Movies · 6 TV shows

Also Known As: Luís Miranda · Luiz Miranda

Biography

Luis Miranda (born December 15, 1969) is a Brazilian actor, director, comedian and dubler. In 2014 he made his debut in telenovelas, acting as the protective and elegant transsexual Dorothy Benson in Generation Brazil, after several comic roles in cinema and theatre.

Personal Life

Always discreet as to his personal life, in 2014 he openly assumed homosexuality for the magazine Contigo!.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

2 Movies
Executive Order

Executive Order

2021
The Brazilian government wants black citizens to migrate to Africa in order to return to their roots. Seeing themselves in the center of terror, two cousins take refuge in an apartment, where they deb...

2020.

2 Movies
Carlinhos & Carlão

Carlinhos & Carlão

2020
Carlo works in a car dealership and is prejudiced. Carlo always claims to be the greatest soccer and mechanics savvy, despite macho and gay jokes. Evaristo was locked in a magic locker when he was the...

2015.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
Mister Brau

Mister Brau

2015
The unconventional lives of a Brazilian pop artist who got out of the streets to reach fame and his wife-choreographer are chronicled.
The Second Mother

The Second Mother

5.79
2015
After leaving her daughter Jessica in a small town in Pernambuco to be raised by relatives, Val worked as a nanny for 13 years. She has financial stability but has to live with the guilt that she didn...

2014.

2 Movies · 3 TV shows
TV
Passionais

Passionais

2014
In each episode, a story unfolds about how a couple's passion turned sour, as love succumbed to jealousy, hate and even crime.
Entreturnos

Entreturnos

2014
Beto is a bus conductor married to Gilda, who longs to have a child. When Beto gets closer to Leia, owner of his favorite bar, he meets Valcir, a newcomer who completes the love triangle that results ...

2013.

1 Movie

2012.

2 Movies
O Diário de Tati

O Diário de Tati

5.8
2012
Tati is a typical teenager, unable to learn mathematics, but very intelligent when creating plans to escape the punishment of the mother. During the summer, she needs to hide that she has to do math c...
De Pernas pro Ar 2

De Pernas pro Ar 2

5.6
2012
In trying to reconcile the harsh routine of work and family life, Alice suffers nervous breakdown and is forced by her husband to go to the spa. Expansion is possible in New York. Using fun tricks lea...

2011.

5 Movies
Homens de Bem

Homens de Bem

2011
Ciba is an investigator who works with the police. A hero who struggles with strong personal issues is a fallible hero. Ciba's unofficial contact is of paramount importance for the progress of his inv...
Screen

Screen

2011
In a movie theater, a man wakes up and looks at the screen. "What's that?", he asks his girlfriend. "A movie", she replies. Is it?
Amanhã Nunca Mais

Amanhã Nunca Mais

2011
Walter works in a hospital without time for his family. His redemption happens when his wife sends him to the birthday cake for her daughter, but she doesn't know that the impossible will happen so th...
Trap.com

Trap.com

2011
Bruno was exposed by his girlfriend through a video on the Internet and all he can do is get into a series of traps. Cilada.com is a comedy about love and betrayal that shows the power of the Internet...

2010.

2 Movies · 1 TV show
Muita Calma Nessa Hora

Muita Calma Nessa Hora

6
2010
Three young friends, Tita, Mari and Aninha, decide to change their situations and travel to a beach place for a weekend. They meet a hippie that wants to hide to find her father. They will live hilari...
The Two Deaths of Quincas Wateryell

The Two Deaths of Quincas Wateryell

2010
Quincas' friends take his body on a tour of his favorite spots in Brazil.

2009.

1 Movie
Jean Charles

Jean Charles

2009
The tragic true story of Jean Charles de Menezes, the innocent Brazilian shot dead by British police in 2005 at the height of the London terrorist alerts.

2008.

1 Movie
My Name Ain't Johnny

My Name Ain't Johnny

6.43
2008
The true story of a young middle-class man who became a big-time cocaine dealer in the early 1990s.

2007.

1 Movie
The Sign of the City

The Sign of the City

2007
Teca, a late-night radio show host, uses her astrological skills to help listeners who call in for advice. But her own life feels empty and lonely. One day she makes the acquaintance of her handsome n...

2005.

1 Movie

2004.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Insane Tuesday

Insane Tuesday

2004
Insane Tuesday debuted in São Paulo in 2001. The project was dedicated to the study of Brazilian comedy, to the transformation of actors into authors of their own characters and texts, and to the prom...

2003.

1 Movie
Carandiru

Carandiru

7
2003
When a doctor decides to carry out an AIDS prevention program inside Latin America’s largest prison: the Casa de Detenção de São Paulo - Carandiru, he discovers the victim of one of the darkest days i...

2001.

2 Movies
Brainstorm

Brainstorm

4.33
2001
A trip to the mental institution hell. Neto is a middle class teenager who lives a normal life until his father sends him to a mental institution after finding drugs on his pocket. The family tragedy ...
Domésticas

Domésticas

2001
Five maids in São Paulo are observed in this episodic, impressionistic film. The women interact with each other, ride busses, work, and have longings: Rai for a husband, Créo for her lost daughter, Ro...

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application