Yancy Medeiros

Yancy Medeiros

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1987-09-07 (34 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Wai'anae, Hawaii, USA

15 Movies

Also Known As: Frisson · The Kid

Biography

Yancy Medeiros Jr. (born September 7, 1987) is an American mixed martial artist of Filipino and Native Hawaiian descent, currently competing in the Welterweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship. A professional competitor since 2007, he has also competed for Strikeforce.

Personal Life

Medeiros started off his career fighting at light heavyweight. He then moved down to middleweight and eventually made his lightweight debut at UFC 159. Medeiros credits Nick Diaz and Nate Diaz for changing his diet and work ethic which allowed him to lose weight and move down in weight classes.

Early Life

Medeiros grew up in Wai'anae Hawaii and at a young age began training in Karate. He is of Filipino and Native Hawaiian descent, known as Hapa Pukiki and Hapa Pilipino. Medeiros wrestled for his Waianae High School wrestling team, placing third in the state wrestling tournament his senior season. Yancy credits Kawika Pa'aluhi, an early pioneer of MMA in Hawaii, with motivating him to train and pursue a career in MMA.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
UFC Fight Night 190: Gane vs. Volkov - Prelims

UFC Fight Night 190: Gane vs. Volkov - Prelims

2021
Kennedy is a boxer. Shavkat Rakhmonov is a player. Prazeres vs. Well. It was Warlley Alves vs. Prachnio is the son of Prachnio. Julia Avila is a person. Isiah Villanueva. Charles Rosa was the opponent...

2020.

1 Movie
UFC Fight Night 167: Anderson vs. Błachowicz 2

UFC Fight Night 167: Anderson vs. Błachowicz 2

2020
UFC Fight Night: Anderson vs. Błachowicz 2 (also known as UFC Fight Night 167 and UFC on ESPN+ 25) is a mixed martial arts event that took place on February 15, 2020 at the Santa Ana Star Center in Ri...

2019.

1 Movie
UFC Fight Night 143: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw

UFC Fight Night 143: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw

2019
Cejudo is in the UFC Fight Night. The Ultimate Fighting Championship is putting on a mixed martial arts event on January 19 in Brooklyn, New York.

2018.

1 Movie
UFC Fight Night 126: Cowboy vs. Medeiros

UFC Fight Night 126: Cowboy vs. Medeiros

2018
UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Medeiros (also known as UFC Fight Night 126) is a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship held on February 18, 2018 at Frank Erwin Center in...

2017.

2 Movies
UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2

UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2

2017
UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2 is a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship held on December 2, 2017 in Detroit, Michigan.
UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway

UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway

2017
UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway is a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship held on June 3, 2017 at the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

2016.

2 Movies
UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem

UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem

2016
UFC 203: Miocic vs Overeem is a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) held on September 10, 2016 at the Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland, Ohio.
UFC 198: Werdum vs. Miocic

UFC 198: Werdum vs. Miocic

2016
UFC 198: Werdum vs. Miocic is an upcoming mixed martial arts event that will be held on May 14, 2016 at Arena da Baixada in Curitiba, Brazil.

2015.

2 Movies
UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor

UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor

2015
UFC 194 from the MGM Grand Gardens Arena headlined by the long awaited fight between Jose Aldo and Conor McGregor for the Unified Featherweight Title. UFC 194 PPV Main Event: 145 lbs. UFC Featherweig...
UFC Fight Night 68: Boetsch vs. Henderson

UFC Fight Night 68: Boetsch vs. Henderson

2015
UFC Fight Night: Boetsch vs. Henderson (also known as UFC Fight Night 68) was a mixed martial arts event held on June 6, 2015 at the Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, Louisiana.

2014.

3 Movies
The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale

The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale

2014
The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned Finale (also known as The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale) was a mixed martial arts event held by the Ultimate Fighting Championship. It took place on Decem...
UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto

UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto

2014
UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto was a mixed martial arts event held by the Ultimate Fighting Championship on August 31, 2014 at the Sleep Train Arena in Sacramento, California. A Bantamweight Championshi...
UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira

2014
UFC 172: Jones vs. Teixeira was a mixed martial arts event held by the Ultimate Fighting Championship on April 26, 2014 at the Baltimore Arena in Baltimore, Maryland.

2013.

2 Movies
UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen

UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen

2013
UFC 159: Jones vs. Sonnen is an upcoming mixed martial arts event to be held on April 27, 2013 at the Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey.
UFC Fight Night 31: Fight For The Troops 3

UFC Fight Night 31: Fight For The Troops 3

2013
UFC: Fight for the Troops 3 (also known as UFC Fight Night 31) was a mixed martial arts event held on November 6, 2013 at Fort Campbell in Fort Campbell, Kentucky.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application