Cho Jae-hyun

Cho Jae-hyun

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1965-06-30 (56 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Cho Jae-hyun (born June 30, 1965) is a South Korean film, stage, and TV actor. He is commonly dubbed "director Kim Ki-duk's persona" since Cho has starred as leading and supporting characters in a number of films directed by Kim.

Personal Life

When Cho Jae-hyun was 24 years old in 1989, he married his college sweetheart who was an anchor for the campus channel. His son Cho Soo-hoon is a short track speed skater who won a gold medal in the 500 meter competition for male university students at the 2008 Korean National Winter Sports Festival, while his daughter Cho Hye-jung, who attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City, is also an actress.

Filmography

All 46

Movies 31

TV shows 15

Director 1

Self 1

Go Jung-hoon
Cross (2018)

Cross (2018)

TV show
Han Gyeong-moon
Solomon's Perjury (2016)

Solomon's Perjury (2016)

TV show
Director
A Break Alone (2016)

A Break Alone (2016)

Movie
Seong Dae-ryeon
Seondal: The Man Who Sells the River (2016)

Seondal: The Man Who Sells the River (2016)

Movie
Kim Gil-do
The Master of Revenge (2016)

The Master of Revenge (2016)

TV show
7
Sang Ho
A Korean in Paris (2016)

A Korean in Paris (2016)

Movie
Himself
Kim Je-dong's Talk to You (2015)

Kim Je-dong's Talk to You (2015)

TV show
Lee Tae-Joon
Punch (2014)

Punch (2014)

TV show
Gwang Baek
The Fatal Encounter (2014)

The Fatal Encounter (2014)

Movie
4
Jeong Do-jeon
Jeong Do Jeon (2014)

Jeong Do Jeon (2014)

TV show
Father
Moebius (2013)

Moebius (2013)

Movie
6
Ha Myung-Geun
Scandal: A Shocking and Wrongful Incident (2013)

Scandal: A Shocking and Wrongful Incident (2013)

TV show
Priest Park
El Condor Pasa (2013)

El Condor Pasa (2013)

Movie
Jung
The Weight (2013)

The Weight (2013)

Movie
Jo Jae Hyun
School 2013 (2012)

School 2013 (2012)

TV show
7.33
Cha Tae-jin
Syndrome (2012)

Syndrome (2012)

TV show
Moon
The Kick (2011)

The Kick (2011)

Movie
King Euija
Gye Baek, Warrior’s Fate (2011)

Gye Baek, Warrior’s Fate (2011)

TV show
Running Man (2010)

Running Man (2010)

TV show
6.17
Go Jong
The Influence (2010)

The Influence (2010)

Movie
Jong-ho
The Executioner (2009)

The Executioner (2009)

Movie
Company president Kang
Marine Boy (2009)

Marine Boy (2009)

Movie
Choi Kang Gook
New Heart (2007)

New Heart (2007)

TV show
Dong-ho
Beyond the Years (2007)

Beyond the Years (2007)

Movie
Choi Min-jae
Hanbando (2006)

Hanbando (2006)

Movie
Hyeong-jun
The Romance (2006)

The Romance (2006)

Movie
Maeng Man-su
Father And Son: The Story Of Mencius (2004)

Father And Son: The Story Of Mencius (2004)

Movie
Lee Su-cheol
Mokpo the Harbor (2004)

Mokpo the Harbor (2004)

Movie
Yun, Gyu-yeob
Sword In The Moon (2003)

Sword In The Moon (2003)

Movie
Seo Yeon-Jeong
Snowman (2003)

Snowman (2003)

TV show
Han Eok-Kwan
Piano (2001)

Piano (2001)

TV show
Han-ki
Bad Guy (2001)

Bad Guy (2001)

Movie
6
Dog Eyes
Address Unknown (2001)

Address Unknown (2001)

Movie
6
Question
Prison World Cup (2001)

Prison World Cup (2001)

Movie
Mang-Chee
The Isle (2000)

The Isle (2000)

Movie
6
Byung-kwon
Interview (2000)

Interview (2000)

Movie
Jo Pil-Do
Happy Together (1999)

Happy Together (1999)

TV show
Kim Jae-mok
The Face (1999)

The Face (1999)

Movie
Yong-jak
Girls' Night Out (1998)

Girls' Night Out (1998)

Movie
Young man
Wind Echoing in My Being (1997)

Wind Echoing in My Being (1997)

Movie
Cheong-hae
Wild Animals (1997)

Wild Animals (1997)

Movie
2
Crocodile
Crocodile (1996)

Crocodile (1996)

Movie
2
Actor
The Eternal Empire (1995)

The Eternal Empire (1995)

Movie
Sopyonje (1993)

Sopyonje (1993)

Movie
Actor
Cutting the Sorrow With a Knife Stuck in the Chest (1992)

Cutting the Sorrow With a Knife Stuck in the Chest (1992)

Movie
Passion Portrait (1991)

Passion Portrait (1991)

Movie

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1965-06-30 (56 years old)

Place of birth
Seoul, South Korea

Children
Cho Su-hun

Citizenships
South Korea

Also known as
조재현, Jae-hyeon Jo, Jaehyeon Jo, Jo Jae-hyun, Jae-hyun Cho, Cho Jai-hyun

Kim Ki-duk
Cho Jae-hyun
Kim Ki-duk worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
6 Movies
Yang Hae-Gil
Cho Jae-hyun
Yang Hae-Gil worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
4 Movies
Kwon Tae-won
Cho Jae-hyun
Kwon Tae-won worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Ko Im-pyo
Cho Jae-hyun
Ko Im-pyo worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
4 Movies
Lee Han-wi
Cho Jae-hyun
Lee Han-wi worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
1 Movie
3 TV show
Ho-jun Park
Cho Jae-hyun
Ho-jun Park worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Kyeong Min-ho
Cho Jae-hyun
Kyeong Min-ho worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Jeon Soo-il
Cho Jae-hyun
Jeon Soo-il worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Jung Ho-keun
Cho Jae-hyun
Jung Ho-keun worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Hahm Sung-won
Cho Jae-hyun
Hahm Sung-won worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Cha In-pyo
Cho Jae-hyun
Cha In-pyo worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Lee Joon-hyuk
Cho Jae-hyun
Lee Joon-hyuk worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Kim Myung-gon
Cho Jae-hyun
Kim Myung-gon worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Uhm Hyo-seop
Cho Jae-hyun
Uhm Hyo-seop worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Jang Hyun-sung
Cho Jae-hyun
Jang Hyun-sung worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Seo Young-joo
Cho Jae-hyun
Seo Young-joo worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
1 Movie
2 TV show
Ki Joo-bong
Cho Jae-hyun
Ki Joo-bong worked together with Cho Jae-hyun in:
3 Movies
Cho Jae-hyun
Cho Jae-hyun
Biography
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application