Kayako Sono

Kayako Sono

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1929-10-07 · Deathday: 2010-07-27 (80 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

25 Movies

Also Known As: 園佳也子

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

1993.

1 Movie
A Class to Remember

A Class to Remember

1993
A cantankerous but loveable high school teacher teaches a night school in a poor neighborhood for adult students on the fringes of Japanese society.

1990.

1 Movie
Baian the Assassin

Baian the Assassin

1990
This is the first television special.

1985.

2 Movies
Hanayagi Genshu Gokuchūki II

Hanayagi Genshu Gokuchūki II

1985
Due to an injury to the Hanayagi style Iemoto, Hanayagi Genshu spent a winter in Tochihara Women's Prison. They were together in Asakusa. They are reminiscing about their time in prison. The first dra...
Oar

Oar

1985
Drama about the difficult relationship between a former wrestler, his wife and their adopted children.

1984.

1 Movie
For Kayako

For Kayako

1984
A film about the large population of Koreans living in Japan, and the love affair between Kayako, a Japanese girl, and Im, a Korean.

1980.

1 Movie
Foster Daddy Tora-san

Foster Daddy Tora-san

1980
After a friend and business colleague dies, Tora-san visits the man's daughter and takes her to Tokyo so she can study for an exam.

1976.

1 Movie
The New Class of the Sewage Canal

The New Class of the Sewage Canal

1976
First film produced by Nikkatsu Children's Films.

1975.

1 Movie
The Wild Trucker

The Wild Trucker

1975
Two long-distance truck drivers are Momojiro and Kinzo. Momojiro and Eizo help bring home the father of two young children in time for New Year's.

1972.

1 Movie
Wandering Ginza Butterfly

Wandering Ginza Butterfly

1972
Gang leader Nami (cult film legend Meiko Kaji) kills a member of a yakuza group and goes away to prison. Upon her release three years later, she’s a shamed woman confined to living in the shadowy worl...

1971.

3 Movies
The Widow Killer

The Widow Killer

1971
Pinku from 1971.
Delinquent Boss: Smooth Talking, Good Fighting

Delinquent Boss: Smooth Talking, Good Fighting

1971
This is the Twelfth film in the series. There were seventeen Wolves of the City films between 1968 & 1974, in the main aimed at shock-value & “pinku” soft-core with sex, nudity, violence, gunplay, & a...
Follow the Girls

Follow the Girls

1971
Comedy of an entertainment agent and strip-teasers.

1970.

4 Movies
Hooligans on Buggies

Hooligans on Buggies

1970
Rivalry between a hoodlum group and a gangster organization.
Dodes'ka-den

Dodes'ka-den

5
1970
The daily lives of a group of people in a slum on the outskirts of Tokyo are the subject of a film. The homeless father and son, the young woman abused by her uncle, and the boy who imagines himself a...
Delinquent Girl Boss: Blossoming Night Dreams

Delinquent Girl Boss: Blossoming Night Dreams

1970
Rika is released from girls detention school and then winds up at a lounge bar where she finds her other classmates working. This lounge bar is run by Junko Miyazono.
Oh, My Comrade!

Oh, My Comrade!

1970
Fukuzo, Kato and Matsuko, Kato's wife, are operating the "Kurenai Sightseeing Service" in Tokyo. Fukuzo and Kato were comrades during the war. One day Fukuzo guides Harumi, an old woman, to the Yasuku...

1968.

3 Movies
New Year Trip

New Year Trip

1968
A comedy about a good-natured train conductor Shinsaku helping his old friend Miwako find her missing brother.
Downtown Blues

Downtown Blues

1968
The desires and pretensions of woman of the Ginza are depicted.
How to Make a Big Hit

How to Make a Big Hit

1968
Japanese comedy film.

1967.

1 Movie
Showdown of Men 2

Showdown of Men 2

1967
Part two.

1965.

1 Movie
Snake Princess: Oshima and Sentaro

Snake Princess: Oshima and Sentaro

1965
Young Sentaro struggles to avenge the murder of his younger sister Osuga and their father.

1964.

2 Movies
Modern Fraud Story: Cheat

Modern Fraud Story: Cheat

1964
Comedy starring Yunosuke Ito.
The Great Duel

The Great Duel

1964
A cynical samurai is left as the sole survivor to fulfil a plot to assassinate the puppet of a villain intent on usurping the shogunate in the 17th century. A Shogunate Elder connives to rule Japan b...

1963.

1 Movie
The Kingdom of Jirocho 1

The Kingdom of Jirocho 1

1963
The tale of real-life Yakuza boss Shimizu Jirocho is told from his earliest beginnings as a gambler on the road as he forms his gang and sets out on the path to fame and fortune. One of the smartest a...

1961.

1 Movie
Travel with Ghost

Travel with Ghost

1961
Ghost comedy film.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application