Vanness Wu

Vanness Wu

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1978-08-07 (43 years old)

Biography

Vanness Wu (simplified Chinese: 吴建豪; traditional Chinese: 吳建豪; pinyin: Wú Jiànháo; born August 7, 1978) is a Taiwanese-American actor, entertainer, singer, director, and producer. He is a member of the Taiwanese boyband F4 and the Korean Mandopop duo Kangta & Vanness.

Personal Life

On November 15, 2013, Wu married his longtime girlfriend, Singaporean heiress and entrepreneur Arissa Cheo, in Los Angeles. On June 20, 2018, they both decided to get a divorce after 5 years of marriage.His mother and sister own a skincare business in Los Angeles, called Vivid Health & Beauty.He is a devout Christian and often talks about his faith on social media.

Early Life

Wu was born on August 7, 1978, in Los Angeles, California. He's the youngest of three children and has two younger half-siblings. His parents divorced when he was young and spent his childhood between Los Angeles and Taipei before eventually settling in Santa Monica.As a teenager, he learned to breakdance and competed in numerous dance competitions throughout the 90s.After graduating from Corona Del Mar High School, he worked as a telemarketer before moving to Taiwan at the age of 21 to pursue a career in entertainment to “search for a life with more meaning”.

Filmography

Information

Birthday
1978-08-07 (43 years old)

Known for
Acting

Also known as
吳建豪, Vanness Wu Jian-Hao, Vanness Wu Chien-Hao, Wu Jian-Hao, Wu Chien-Hao, 吴建豪

Gender
Male

Place of birth
Santa Monica, United States of America

Religion
Protestantism

Citizenships
Taiwan

Sammo Hung
Vanness Wu
Sammo Hung worked together with Vanness Wu in:
4 Movies
Ken Yip Wing-Kin
Vanness Wu
Ken Yip Wing-Kin worked together with Vanness Wu in:
3 Movies
Daniel Lee Yan-Kong
Vanness Wu
Daniel Lee Yan-Kong worked together with Vanness Wu in:
3 Movies
Lam Tze-chung
Vanness Wu
Lam Tze-chung worked together with Vanness Wu in:
3 Movies
Andy On
Vanness Wu
Andy On worked together with Vanness Wu in:
3 Movies
Danny Chan Kwok-kwan
Vanness Wu
Danny Chan Kwok-kwan worked together with Vanness Wu in:
3 Movies
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application