Keisha Castle-Hughes

Keisha Castle-Hughes

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1990-03-24 (32 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Keisha Castle-Hughes (born 24 March 1990) is a New Zealand actress who rose to prominence for playing Paikea "Pai" Apirana in the film Whale Rider. She was nominated for several awards, including the Academy Award for Best Actress (the second youngest person nominated in the Best Actress category) and the Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Young Actor/Actress, which she won.Castle-Hughes has appeared in various films including Hey, Hey, It's Esther Blueburger, Piece of My Heart and Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith. She also performed as Mary of Nazareth in the 2006 film The Nativity Story. In 2015, she joined the cast of the HBO TV series Game of Thrones in Season 5 as Obara Sand.

Personal Life

In October 2006, when she was 16, it was announced that Castle-Hughes and boyfriend Bradley Hull were expecting a child together. Their daughter was born in 2007. Castle-Hughes and Hull broke up in 2010 after seven years together.In 2012, Castle-Hughes began dating Jonathan Morrison. After six weeks together, the couple became engaged in August 2012. Their wedding took place on Valentine's Day 2013. They were divorced in December 2016.In early 2014, Castle-Hughes revealed that she has bipolar disorder, in the wake of television personality Charlotte Dawson's suicide.In early 2021, she married Donny Grahamer in New York City. A month later she announced that she was pregnant with her second child, a daughter born in June.

Early Life

Castle-Hughes was born in 1990 in Donnybrook, Western Australia, to a Māori mother, Desrae Hughes, and Tim Castle, an Anglo-Australian father. Her family moved to Auckland, New Zealand when she was four years old. She attained citizenship in 2001. Castle-Hughes attended Penrose High School and graduated from Senior College of New Zealand in Auckland.

Filmography

Keisha Castle-Hughes
Keisha Castle-Hughes

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1990-03-24 (32 years old)

Place of birth
Donnybrook, Australia

Citizenships
New Zealand

Also known as
케이샤 캐슬 휴즈

Keisha Castle-Hughes
Keisha Castle-Hughes
Biography
Filmography
Information

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application