Max Ophüls

Max Ophüls

Gender: Male
Known for: Directing
Birthday: 1902-05-06
Deathday: 1957-03-26 (54 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Maximillian Oppenheimer (; 6 May 1902 – 26 March 1957), known as Max Ophüls (; German: [ˈɔfʏls]), was a German-French film director who worked in Germany (1931–1933), France (1933–1940 and 1950–1957), and the United States (1947–1950). He made nearly 30 films, the latter ones being especially notable: La Ronde (1950), Le Plaisir (1952), The Earrings of Madame de… (1953) and Lola Montès (1955). He was credited as Max Opuls on several of his American films, including The Reckless Moment, Caught, Letter from an Unknown Woman, and The Exile. The annual Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis in Saarbrücken is named after him.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Directing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1902-05-06

Deathday
1957-03-26 (54 years old)

Birth name
Max Oppenheimer

Place of birth
Saarbrücken, Germany

Children
Marcel Ophuls

Citizenships
Germany, France

Also known as
Max Ophuls, Max Opuls

Franz Planer
Max Ophüls
Franz Planer worked together with Max Ophüls in:
6 Movies
Curt Alexander
Max Ophüls
Curt Alexander worked together with Max Ophüls in:
6 Movies
Ralph Baum
Max Ophüls
Ralph Baum worked together with Max Ophüls in:
6 Movies
Jean d'Eaubonne
Max Ophüls
Jean d'Eaubonne worked together with Max Ophüls in:
5 Movies
Hans Wilhelm
Max Ophüls
Hans Wilhelm worked together with Max Ophüls in:
5 Movies
Eugen Schüfftan
Max Ophüls
Eugen Schüfftan worked together with Max Ophüls in:
5 Movies
Georges Annenkov
Max Ophüls
Georges Annenkov worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Christian Matras
Max Ophüls
Christian Matras worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Laure Lourié
Max Ophüls
Laure Lourié worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Jacques Natanson
Max Ophüls
Jacques Natanson worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Arthur Schnitzler
Max Ophüls
Arthur Schnitzler worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Paul Azaïs
Max Ophüls
Paul Azaïs worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Jean Galland
Max Ophüls
Jean Galland worked together with Max Ophüls in:
4 Movies
Oscar Straus
Max Ophüls
Oscar Straus worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Robert Christidès
Max Ophüls
Robert Christidès worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Pierre-Louis Calvet
Max Ophüls
Pierre-Louis Calvet worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
André Hoss
Max Ophüls
André Hoss worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Tony Aboyantz
Max Ophüls
Tony Aboyantz worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Philippe Richard
Max Ophüls
Philippe Richard worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
André-Paul Antoine
Max Ophüls
André-Paul Antoine worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Annette Wademant
Max Ophüls
Annette Wademant worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Edwige Feuillère
Max Ophüls
Edwige Feuillère worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Adolf Wohlbrück
Max Ophüls
Adolf Wohlbrück worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Danielle Darrieux
Max Ophüls
Danielle Darrieux worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Daniel Gélin
Max Ophüls
Daniel Gélin worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Werner Finck
Max Ophüls
Werner Finck worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Peter Ustinov
Max Ophüls
Peter Ustinov worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Magda Schneider
Max Ophüls
Magda Schneider worked together with Max Ophüls in:
3 Movies
Max Ophüls
Max Ophüls
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application