Dean Wareham

Dean Wareham

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1963-08-01 (58 years old) · Place of Birth: Wellington - New Zealand

17 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: Galaxie 500 · Luna · Luna²

Biography

Dean Wareham (born 1 August 1963) is an American musician and actor who formed the band Galaxie 500 in 1987. He left Galaxie 500 in April 1991 and founded the band Luna. Since Luna's breakup in 2005, Wareham has released albums with fellow Luna bandmate (and wife) Britta Phillips (see Dean and Britta). They also work as film composers, notably on the Noah Baumbach films The Squid and the Whale and Mistress America. He released a self-titled album in 2014 and reformed Luna in 2015.

Early Life

Born in Wellington, New Zealand, Wareham is the son of John Wareham, a management consultant and author. His family moved to Sydney, Australia, before settling in New York City in 1977. Wareham attended the Dalton School in New York and Harvard University, graduating with a B.A. in social studies. He has three siblings, including Louise Wareham, a novelist.

Movies & TV shows

2019.

2 Movies
Other Music

Other Music

2019
Other Music is an influential independent record store in Manhattan's East Village.
Marriage Story

Marriage Story

6.71
2019
A stage director and an actress are going through a coast-to-coast divorce that pushes them to their personal extremes.

2015.

3 Movies
Mistress America

Mistress America

6
2015
Tracy, a lonely college freshman in New York, is rescued from her solitude by her soon-to-be stepsister Brooke, an adventurous gal about town who entangles her in beguilingly mad schemes.
While We're Young

While We're Young

2015
After befriending a free-spirited younger couple, an uptight documentary filmmaker and his wife found their lives loosened up a bit.
Luna: Live on KEXP 2015

Luna: Live on KEXP 2015

2015
Setlist: 01. Malibu Love Nest 02. Tracy I Love You 03. Rhythm King 04. Ride Into The Sun

2013.

1 Movie
Frances Ha

Frances Ha

4.6
2013
An aspiring dancer moves to New York City and becomes caught up in a bunch of flighty fair-weather friends, diminishing fortunes and career setbacks.

2012.

1 Movie
Price Check

Price Check

2012
A middle aged, middle class former music industry executive with a stay at home wife and son is working at a supermarket. When a new high energy boss enters the company, she increases his fortunes and...

2011.

1 Movie
The Dish & the Spoon

The Dish & the Spoon

1
2011
Two wounded souls commiserate through drinking and aimless wandering while acting out the roles of the happy relationships that don't exist in reality. In their portrayal of young adults learning to c...

2009.

1 Movie
13 Most Beautiful… Songs for Andy Warhol's Screen Tests

13 Most Beautiful… Songs for Andy Warhol's Screen Tests

2009
Between 1964 and 1966 Andy Warhol shot nearly 500 Screen Tests, beautiful and revealing portraits of hundreds of different individuals, from Warhol superstars and celebrities to friends or anyone he t...

2007.

1 Movie
Pumpkin Hell

Pumpkin Hell

2007
When Terry, an eleven year-old boy, is abandoned by his father at a highway-side pumpkin patch, he spends a strange and life changing night with Mick, the misfit proprietor of the patch.

2006.

2 Movies
Just Like the Son

Just Like the Son

2006
A thief takes a huge turn when he abducts a boy from a foster home and takes him to his sister's house in Texas.
Tell Me Do You Miss Me: A Film About Luna

Tell Me Do You Miss Me: A Film About Luna

2006
The four members of celebrated New York rock band Luna confront the ceiling of their ambition, the harsh realities of their modest success, and their conflicted feelings about each other as they embar...

2005.

1 Movie
The Squid and the Whale

The Squid and the Whale

6.33
2005
The story of two young boys dealing with their parents divorce in Brooklyn in the 1980s is told in The Squid and the Whale.

2003.

1 Movie
Piggie

Piggie

2003
An unbalanced young girl in upstate New York dairy country falls for a petty criminal from NYC and tries to manipulate him into being her boyfriend.

1998.

1 Movie
Thursday

Thursday

1998
A new wife, a job as an architect and a job as a drug dealer are some of the things thatCasey has given up. They are going to adopt a child. Nick is an old business partner ofCasey's. All hell breaks ...

1997.

2 Movies
Mr. Jealousy

Mr. Jealousy

1997
After his first date ended with a girl making out with another man, aspiring writer Lester Grimm treated his girlfriends with suspicion and jealousy. While dating Ramona Ray, paranoia gets the best of...
Highball

Highball

1997
A couple is trying to build their social life.

1990.

1 TV show
TV
Law & Order

Law & Order

5.83
1990
From two different vantage points, the police investigation and the prosecution in court, follows a crime.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application