Zhao Tao

Zhao Tao

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1977-01-28 (45 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Zhao Tao (born 28 January 1977) is a Chinese actress. She works in China and occasionally Europe, and has appeared in 10 films and several shorts since starting her career in 1999. She is best known for her collaborations with her husband, director Jia Zhangke, including Platform (2000) and Still Life (2006). With Shun Li and the Poet (2011), she became the first Asian actress to win a prize at David di Donatello. She received two Golden Horse Award nominations for Mountains May Depart (2015) and Ash Is Purest White (2018). In 2020, The New York Times ranked her #8 on its list of the 25 Greatest Actors of the 21st Century. Zhao was born 28 January 1977 in Taiyuan, Shanxi, which is also the hometown of the heroine in Still Life. As a child, she studied classical Chinese dance. In 1996, she enrolled in the folk dance department at Beijing Dance Academy. After graduation, she became a dance teacher in Taiyuan Normal College, where she was spotted by Jia during casting for Platform. Since then, they have worked together frequently.In 2011, she starred in the Italian film Shun Li and the Poet by Andrea Segre, which screened in the Venice Days section of the 68th Venice International Film Festival. Zhao won the David di Donatello Award, the Italian Oscar, for Best Actress for her bilingual role.

Personal Life

On 7 January 2012, Zhao married director Jia Zhangke.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1977-01-28 (45 years old)

Place of birth
Taiyuan, People's Republic of China

Spouse
Jia Zhangke

Citizenships
People's Republic of China

Also known as
赵涛

Awards
David di Donatello for Best Actress

Jia Zhangke
Zhao Tao
Jia Zhangke worked together with Zhao Tao in:
21 Movies
Nelson Yu Lik-wai
Zhao Tao
Nelson Yu Lik-wai worked together with Zhao Tao in:
15 Movies
Lim Giong
Zhao Tao
Lim Giong worked together with Zhao Tao in:
11 Movies
Zhang Yang
Zhao Tao
Zhang Yang worked together with Zhao Tao in:
8 Movies
Liang Jingdong
Zhao Tao
Liang Jingdong worked together with Zhao Tao in:
8 Movies
Shozo Ichiyama
Zhao Tao
Shozo Ichiyama worked together with Zhao Tao in:
7 Movies
Wang Hongwei
Zhao Tao
Wang Hongwei worked together with Zhao Tao in:
7 Movies
Chow Keung
Zhao Tao
Chow Keung worked together with Zhao Tao in:
6 Movies
Matthieu Laclau
Zhao Tao
Matthieu Laclau worked together with Zhao Tao in:
6 Movies
Han Sanming
Zhao Tao
Han Sanming worked together with Zhao Tao in:
5 Movies
Kong Jinglei
Zhao Tao
Kong Jinglei worked together with Zhao Tao in:
5 Movies
Wang Yu
Zhao Tao
Wang Yu worked together with Zhao Tao in:
4 Movies
Masayuki Mori
Zhao Tao
Masayuki Mori worked together with Zhao Tao in:
4 Movies
Liu Qiang
Zhao Tao
Liu Qiang worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Jing Wang
Zhao Tao
Jing Wang worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Yoshihiro Hanno
Zhao Tao
Yoshihiro Hanno worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Zhubin Li
Zhao Tao
Zhubin Li worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Lu Liu
Zhao Tao
Lu Liu worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Lin Xudong
Zhao Tao
Lin Xudong worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Zhong-lun Ren
Zhao Tao
Zhong-lun Ren worked together with Zhao Tao in:
3 Movies
Zhao Tao
Zhao Tao
Biography
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application