Alexander Baron

Alexander Baron

Gender: Male
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1917-12-04
Deathday: 1999-12-05 (82 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Alexander Baron ((1917-12-04)4 December 1917 – (1999-12-06)6 December 1999) was a British author and screenwriter. He is best known for his highly acclaimed novel about D-Day, From the City, from The Plough (1948), and his London novel The Lowlife (1963).

Early Life

Baron's father was Barnet Bernstein, a Polish-Jewish immigrant to Britain who settled in the East End of London in 1908 and later worked as a master furrier. Baron was born in Maidenhead, where his mother Fanny (née Levinson) had been evacuated during Zeppelin raids. The family soon returned to London, and Baron was raised in the Hackney district of London. He attended Hackney Downs School.

Filmography

Alexander Baron
Alexander Baron

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1917-12-04

Deathday
1999-12-05 (82 years old)

Place of birth
Maidenhead, United Kingdom

Citizenships
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, United Kingdom

Also known as
Александр Барон, Alexander Baron

Eve Matheson
Alexander Baron
Eve Matheson worked together with Alexander Baron in:
3 TV shows
Alexander Baron
Alexander Baron
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application