Junior Álvarez

Junior Álvarez

Known For: Acting · Gender: Male

12 Movies

Also Known As: Jr. Álvarez

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

2016.

1 Movie
La llamarada

La llamarada

2016
Adaptation from Enrique A. Laguerre's novel "La llamarada". It depicts the struggles of Puerto Rican peons in the sugar cane fields during the 1930's.

2014.

2 Movies
Rosaura

Rosaura

2014
Based on the life of actress Rosaura Andreu.
Cows Wearing Glasses

Cows Wearing Glasses

2014
The eccentric painter and art professor, who is approaching his sunset years, learns that he has a disease that could render him blind at any moment. He must face the inevitable as he begins to put hi...

2012.

1 Movie
El corillo

El corillo

2012
Human needs are explored in a group of adolescents who find themselves in a tutorial room in preparation for the university's entrance exam. This film aims for youths to reflect on their way of thinki...

2010.

1 Movie
Aventura verde

Aventura verde

2010
Five children enter a forest full of giant trees, strange animals, and magical characters.

2009.

1 Movie
Orfanato de cafres

Orfanato de cafres

2009
One family faces crisis after their long-gone father returns, now a famous religious leader.

2005.

2 Movies
Zompi

Zompi

2005
Alex, a 10 year old child, faces the trauma of his parents' divorce, a new home, neighborhood, and school. Alex dreams of being a famous ballplayer like his father, but the instability of his new life...
Animal

Animal

7.75
2005
His name was notorious. His reputation was not good. James "Animal"Allen met a revolutionary who changed his life when he was locked up in a maximum security prison. After his release, James' son assu...

2004.

1 Movie
Las combatientes

Las combatientes

2004
Three Puerto Rican women from different classes come together to fight the same battle in this story of love, life, and friendship. When they are diagnosed with a life threatening illness, their lives...

2003.

1 Movie
Desandando la vida

Desandando la vida

2003
The story of a man who after the death of his wife begins to show signs of Alzheimer's disease. The film illustrates how each family member reacts to this event and how this man feels that his life is...

2000.

1 Movie
Culebra USA

Culebra USA

2000
Three shipwreck survivors reach the shores of a deserted island used to carry out military experiments. The issue of military occupation and its consequences on the civilian population is presented in...

1999.

1 Movie
En el día menos pensado

En el día menos pensado

1999
Two couples see their lives transformed after the tragedy of losing a child. Both families face the loss in their own way, allowing feelings of guilt, deny, and jealousy to surface, until family disin...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application