Stendhal

Stendhal

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1783-01-23 · Deathday: 1842-03-23 (59 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Grenoble - France

17 Movies

Also Known As: Henri Beyle

Biography

Marie-Henri Beyle (French: [bɛl]; 23 January 1783 – 23 March 1842), better known by his pen name Stendhal (UK: , US: ; French: [stɛ̃dal, stɑ̃dal]), was a 19th-century French writer. Best known for the novels Le Rouge et le Noir (The Red and the Black, 1830) and La Chartreuse de Parme (The Charterhouse of Parma, 1839), he is highly regarded for the acute analysis of his characters' psychology and considered one of the early and foremost practitioners of realism.

Movies & TV shows

2014.

1 Movie
In Every Dream Home a Heartache

In Every Dream Home a Heartache

2014
Stendhal's seven stages of love inspired an essay about disaffection. Most people are afraid of love because they don't like it.

2012.

1 Movie
La Chartreuse de Parme

La Chartreuse de Parme

2012
There are two episodes of the show. During the last years of European rule, the story of Fabrizio del Dongo was told. The Duke of Sanseverino and Count Mosca were going to promote the nephew's career ...

1997.

1 Movie

1989.

1 Movie
The Husbands, the Wives, the Lovers

The Husbands, the Wives, the Lovers

1989
In the summer holidays, a group of women stay in Paris while their husbands and children take a vacation on the sunny Island of Ré. The women and men both profit from their new-found freedom to sort o...

1978.

1 Movie
Behind Convent Walls

Behind Convent Walls

6
1978
A priest who is the confessor for a convent full of women encourages the abbess of the institution to enforce strict rules on the women. A disturbed nun poisons herself and many of the other novitiate...

1976.

1 Movie
The Red and the Black

The Red and the Black

1976
A historical psychological drama chronicles the attempts of a provincial young man to rise socially beyond his modest upbringing through a combination of talent, hard work, deception, and hypocrisy - ...

1967.

1 Movie
Lamiel

Lamiel

1967
A poor orphan girl climbs her way to the social elite in this 19th-century costume drama. A doctor namedMichel Bouquet is a fan of Anna. After her marriage to a penniless count, Lamiel finds love with...

1964.

1 Movie
All About Loving

All About Loving

1964
Serge was able to seduce Hélne in Paris. Werther takesSophie to the dentist.

1961.

1 Movie
Vanina Vanini

Vanina Vanini

1961
Vanina Vanini, a bored, spoiled Roman countess, falls in love with a dedicated young patriot who is in Rome to assassinate a traitor to the Carboneria.

1954.

1 Movie
Le Rouge et le Noir

Le Rouge et le Noir

1954
It's possible for Julian to pursue upward mobility. Although expected to channel career ambitions into the Church of the post-Napoleonic era, his intensely romantic liaisons propel him forward at a pa...

1953.

2 Movies

1948.

1 Movie
The Charterhouse of Parma

The Charterhouse of Parma

1948
This adaptation of Stendhal's timeless masterpiece of French literature tells the tale of Fabrice Del Dongo (Grard Philipe) a young archibishop who gives his heart and soul to romance rather than to t...

1947.

1 Movie

1940.

1 Movie
Beyond Love

Beyond Love

1940
Venice Film Festival 1940

1928.

1 Movie
The Secret Courier

The Secret Courier

1928
A silent adventure based on the classic novel by Stendhal "The Red and the Black".

1922.

1 Movie
Vanina

Vanina

1922
Vanina loves rebel leader Octavio, who gets caught. He gets a pardon and marries Vanina. When he is captured again, Vanina helps him to escape prison. They are both caught, and after his execution she...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application