Patrick Tam

Patrick Tam

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1948-01-01 (73 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Hong Kong

13 Movies

Also Known As: Tan Chia-Ming · Tam Ka-Ming · Patrick Tam Kar Ming · Tam Kar Ming · Ka-Ming Tam · Jiaming Tan · Patrick Tam · 譚家明 · 담가명 · Patrick Tam Kar-ming · Patrick Tam Ka-ming

Biography

Patrick Tam Kar Ming (Chinese: 譚家明; pinyin: Tán Jiāmíng; born March 25, 1948) is a Hong Kong film director and film editor. He is known as the mentor of Wong Kar-wai.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 Movie
Septet: The Story of Hong Kong

Septet: The Story of Hong Kong

2020
The film explores the history of Hong Kong from the 1940s to the present day.

2006.

1 Movie
After This Our Exile

After This Our Exile

2006
After his mother flees the family home, a son turns to thieving in order to support his father, an abusive sort who is addicted to gambling.

2005.

1 Movie
Election

Election

4.69
2005
The drama was about the election.

1994.

1 Movie
Ashes of Time

Ashes of Time

6
1994
Ouyang Feng is a sad and cynical man who spends his days in the desert connecting expert swordsmen with those seeking revenge and willing to pay for it. Ouyang tells stories of his clients' unusual ac...

1993.

1 Movie
Days of Tomorrow

Days of Tomorrow

1993
A young woman searches for information about her father, who starred in a classic movie called 'Days of Tomorrow', which she is helping to remake. She learns about his restless youth, career in the 19...

1990.

1 Movie
Days of Being Wild

Days of Being Wild

6
1990
Yuddy, a Hong Kong playboy known for breaking girls' hearts, tries to find solace and the truth after discovering that the woman who raised him isn't his mother.

1989.

1 Movie
My Heart Is That Eternal Rose

My Heart Is That Eternal Rose

1989
Lap has a relationship with others. The film is based on Rick and Cheung. Lap's father opened a bar. Rick and Lap were together. Lap's father helped with the transportation. Cheung was the driver. Ric...

1988.

1 Movie
Burning Snow

Burning Snow

1988
A young woman is forced to marry an older man. She is constantly being raped by her husband. She harbors a young man wanted by the police in a murder case and soon the fugitive and the young wife have...

1987.

1 Movie
Final Victory

Final Victory

1987
He was asked by his jailbird brother to look after his mistress and wife. There are many hilarious situations when Hung is caught between the two women.

1984.

1 Movie
Cherie

Cherie

1984
The title character is an exercise teacher who is wooed by a rich, older businessman and a young photographer. You watch as Cherie bounces between these two, not really liking the businessman, while t...

1982.

1 Movie
Nomad

Nomad

1982
Four lovers in Hong Kong are enjoying their youth.

1981.

1 Movie
Love Massacre

Love Massacre

1981
After his sister's suicide, the boyfriend of a young co-ed turned into a stalker.

1980.

1 Movie
The Sword

The Sword

1980
Li Mak-Jan is a swordsman who has been searching for a master swordsman for a long time. The temple is in ruins and Li's old love tells him that their town has fallen on hard times and that she has ma...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application