Meshal Aljaser

Meshal Aljaser

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1995-01-24 (26 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

22 Movies

Also Known As: مشعل الجاسر

Biography

Meshal Al Jaser was born and raised in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. He became interested in film at a very young age. Since Saudi Arabia didn’t have movie theaters at the time, he decided to make his own films. At 17 years old, Jaser was the main contributor to Folaim’s channel and was one of the first Saudis to direct short films for Telfaz 11’s YouTube channels. Together the channels have garnered around 870 million viewers, and 8.6 million subscribers. In 2016, Jaser directed “Is Sumiaty Going to Hell?” a short film that addresses the struggle Indonesian maids face in the Gulf. The film received final nomination in Oscar eligible festivals, such as LA Shorts Fest and NewFilmmakers Los Angeles. It was also a winner of the Los Angeles Independent Film Festival Awards and was officially selected in many other festivals. His next short, “Under Concrete,” released in 2017, was the winner in the worldwide Qomrah competition. This year, Jaser directed a United Nations campaign for refugees. He was also one of 10 Saudi directors chosen by the Saudi government to represent the Saudi consul in events at Paramount Pictures, Ace Theater, and the Cannes Film Festival.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 Movie
Arabian Alien

Arabian Alien

7.5
2020
After a space Alien was introduced into his life, a Muslim married man gets over his depression.

2017.

5 Movies
Under Concrete

Under Concrete

2017
A child is trapped under concrete after her home was destroyed in Syria.
Folaim - Maybe

Folaim - Maybe

2017
A man with a neurological condition describes what it's like to be on the spectrum.
Folaim - Can I Go Out?

Folaim - Can I Go Out?

2017
A girl is asking for her parent's permission to go out with her friend.
Folaim - My Friend Satan

Folaim - My Friend Satan

2017
There is a relationship between Satan and a Saudi student in LA California.
Folaim | These with Public Needs

Folaim | These with Public Needs

2017
A man in a wheelchair is confronted by a thief and has a change of heart.

2016.

2 Movies
Folaim - Allolo

Folaim - Allolo

2016
A group of outlaws decide to makeup for anything bad they do after they have fun doing it.
Is Sumiyati Going to Hell?

Is Sumiyati Going to Hell?

8
2016
A seven-year-old child narrates the struggles of her nanny, Sumyati, who must navigate prejudice and cruel treatment from the family she works for.

2015.

2 Movies
Folaim - Hot Sauce

Folaim - Hot Sauce

2015
A duel between two students on who has it tougher in his academic life.
Folaim - Companion dinner

Folaim - Companion dinner

2015
A Saudi husband accompanies his wife in a dinner night with some of her old American friends, only for a very awkward and uncomfortable social meeting to occur.

2014.

8 Movies
Folaim - Barrel

Folaim - Barrel

2014
A painter finds a mysterious red barrel in his room.
Folaim - Cocktail

Folaim - Cocktail

2014
A sarcastic mashup of several genres to deliver a simple incident between a group of guys.
Folaim - Moment of Silliness

Folaim - Moment of Silliness

2014
A guy who makes silly puns with his friends realizes that he's showing symptoms of a new pandemic.
Folaim - Ahm Ahm

Folaim - Ahm Ahm

2014
While a guy chokes on a date, no one around him realizes.
Folaim - Eid's Heart

Folaim - Eid's Heart

2014
A Chubby kid experiences Eid for the first time of his life.
Folaim - Belly for Two Riyals

Folaim - Belly for Two Riyals

2014
The short film features an obsessed guy who is captured by an ad for breaking new pills that help in losing weight.
Folaim - Joker Experiment

Folaim - Joker Experiment

2014
A young guy reenacts a scene of Dark Knight's "Joker" for an audition.
Folaim - Copyrights

Folaim - Copyrights

2014
A young director shares his drafted script with his friend only to be surprised that his friend betrays him.

2013.

2 Movies
Folaim - Cheetah Wound

Folaim - Cheetah Wound

2013
A hectic short film that sarcastically mimics the repetitive scenarios of the Gulf state's annual TV dramas.
Folaim - Math Night

Folaim - Math Night

2013
A teenager spends the night before his math exam with his stereotypical math tutor.

2012.

2 Movies
Folaim - School is Next Week

Folaim - School is Next Week

2012
A short film featuring a teenager raging after realizing that school is next week.
Folaim - Super Drbawy

Folaim - Super Drbawy

2012
A Saudi teenager encounters a stereotypical Saudi bully "Drbawi," but with super powers.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application