Courtney Kemp Agboh

Courtney Kemp Agboh

Gender: Female
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1977-05-04 (45 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Courtney A. Kemp (born May 4, 1977) is an American television writer and producer. She created the 2014 Starz television series Power. She has written for such shows as The Good Wife and Beauty & the Beast.

Personal Life

Kemp lost her father, Herbert Kemp Jr., in 2011. The first episode of Power was dedicated to his memory and he was the inspiration behind the main character James "Ghost" St. Patrick.Courtney and her family lived in Westport, Connecticut where they were one of few black families residing in the town at the time and suffered racial harassment.Kemp describes herself as having been a voracious reader in her youth with an interest in politics.She has a daughter named Charlie. Her ex-husband, a Senior Vice President of Business Affairs at Paramount Pictures named Brian Mawuli Agboh, filed for a divorce in 2016.

Early Life

Kemp was raised in Westport, Connecticut, and began reading college textbooks at the age of eight. Her father Herbert Kemp Jr was the first African American graduate of Dartmouth College Tuck School of Business. The Kemp family was one of the few African American families in Westport and faced discrimination. By the age of 10 she had begun reading plays by William Shakespeare, eventually coming up with her own stories. In 1994, she graduated from Staples High School and went on to receive her bachelor's degree from Brown University as well as her Master's in English Literature from Columbia University.

Filmography

Courtney Kemp Agboh
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Courtney Kemp Agboh

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Female

Birthday
1977-05-04 (45 years old)

Place of birth
Westport, United States of America

Citizenships
United States of America

Also known as
Courtney A. Kemp, Courtney Kemp-Agboh, Courtney Kemp

Bart Wenrich
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Bart Wenrich worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
4 TV shows
50 Cent
Courtney Kemp Agboh
50 Cent worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
4 TV shows
Shana Stein
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Shana Stein worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
4 TV shows
Michael J. Ferguson
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Michael J. Ferguson worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
3 TV shows
Chris Selak
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Chris Selak worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
3 TV shows
Danielle De Jesus
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Danielle De Jesus worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
3 TV shows
Hernan Otaño
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Hernan Otaño worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
3 TV shows
Mark Canton
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Mark Canton worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
3 TV shows
Joseph Sikora
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Joseph Sikora worked together with Courtney Kemp Agboh in:
3 TV shows
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Courtney Kemp Agboh
Biography
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application