Lu Hsueh-Feng

Lu Hsueh-Feng

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1964-05-08 (57 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Taiwan

14 Movies · 4 TV shows

Also Known As: Hsueh-Feng Lu · Xuefeng Lu · Xue-feng Lyu · Xuefeng Lü · 呂雪鳳

Biography

Lü Hsueh-feng (Chinese: 吕雪凤; pinyin: Lǚ Xuěfèng, born 8 May 1964) is a Taiwanese actress. In 2015, she won the Golden Horse Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the film Thanatos, Drunk.

Early Life

Lü Hsueh-feng was born into a family of songs and operas. Her parents were singers and actresses. Therefore, she was born and walked through the troupe. She was singing at the stage when she was 3 years old, and she was acting at the age of 5, from the early wild stage play, combined with the "sliding sweep" of the drug sales group. (referring to the Taiwanese opera that was performed on the ground instead of the stage), she went through the performances of the Grand Theatre after the 1980s.At the age of 16, he participated in Taichung "New Life Music" to learn about Nan Guan Xiao Sheng and Xiao Dan and Harlequin. He then went to the Philippines to perform with the group. At the age of 17, he joined the "Zhu Yufeng" to learn the Taiwanese opera. At the age of 18, he became a youngster. He joined the "Lianxing" and "Yuxing" opera troupe classes in Taichung. In order to improve the performance skills, he used to study other operas such as Peking Opera and Hakka Opera. Xiaosheng, Tongsheng and Harlequin.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

2 Movies
As We Like It

As We Like It

2
2021
Shakespeare's love story is played by women in the bustling metropolis of Taipei.
The Soul

The Soul

2021
The chairman of the famous group died tragically. The long-term partner of the deceased was discovered by the prosecutor and his wife. Wan, his ex-wife's Son, young newlywed wife, and even the dead ex...

2020.

1 Movie
Hello! Tapir

Hello! Tapir

2020
Ah Keat hopes that the mythical nightmare-eating creature in the forest will bring his father back to life.

2019.

3 Movies · 1 TV show
Synapses

Synapses

2019
A wife needs to face not only the gradual deterioration of her husband's condition but also the complicated relationship between the daughter who was released from the prison on parole and the secret ...
One Headlight

One Headlight

2019
A young composer, Kenny Kew, is tasked to bring his niece to her father, Lee, when his sister passed away. With Lee away with his roving rock band, Kenny sets off on a reluctant road trip...
A-Hu

A-Hu

2019

2018.

2 Movies
Omotenashi

Omotenashi

2018
Cultures meet and values are learnt through the renovation of an inn.
Father to Son

Father to Son

2018
On his 60th birthday, Van is told that he is seriously ill. But instead of going to Taipei for treatment, his illness leads him to Japan. Together with his son, he goes in search of the father who aba...

2017.

2 TV shows
TV
A House of Blocks

A House of Blocks

2017
Yijuan and her mentally ill sister Kaiqi struggle to be happy in the face of misfortune, criminal intrigue, marital strife, an exorcism and a ghost.

2016.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
David Loman 2

David Loman 2

2016
A retired criminal, Loman runs a bed and breakfast with his family. There are unresolved issues between David's wife and her younger sister and a relationship crisis between Jin and Xiao Ho in the plo...

2015.

2 Movies
Thanatos, Drunk

Thanatos, Drunk

2015
Rat and his brother are gay and live on the fringe of Taipei City. Two brothers are looking for jobs to survive while searching for themselves. The younger works at a market where he meets a woman who...

2012.

1 Movie

2011.

1 Movie
Night Market Hero

Night Market Hero

2011
After Cape No. 7 and Monga, Taiwan saw another locally produced blockbuster in Night Market Hero, which grossed over NTD120 million at the box office during Chinese New Year 2011. Starring Blue Lan (L...

2010.

1 Movie
When Love Comes

When Love Comes

2010
They all think differently because they are from different generations. Father ends up taking two wives because he believes he must continue on the family name. The second wife can also feel the same ...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application