Burt Kwouk

Burt Kwouk

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1930-07-18 · Deathday: 2016-05-24 (85 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Manchester, England, UK

61 Movies · 39 TV shows

Also Known As: Burd Kwouk · Bert Kwouk

Biography.

Herbert Tsangtse Kwouk, OBE (; Chinese: 郭弼; 18 July 1930 – 24 May 2016) was a British actor, known for his role as Cato in the Pink Panther films. He made appearances in many television programmes, including a portrayal of Imperial Japanese Army Major Yamauchi in the British drama series Tenko and as Entwistle in Last of the Summer Wine.

Movies & TV shows.

61 Movies · 39 TV shows
TV
Honest

Honest

2008
TV
Banzai

Banzai

2001
TV
Lovejoy

Lovejoy

5
1986
Plenty

Plenty

1985
TV
The Bill
TV
Q.E.D.

Q.E.D.

1982
TV
Tenko

Tenko

1981
TV
Minder

Minder

6
1979
TV
Hart to Hart

Hart to Hart

6.32
1979
TV
Warship
TV
Callan

Callan

1967
Goldfinger

Goldfinger

5.37
1964
TV
Doctor Who

Doctor Who

5.44
1963
TV
The Saint

Personal Life.

Kwouk married Caroline Tebbs in Wandsworth, London, in the summer of 1961. Their son Christopher was born in 1974. Kwouk was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2011 New Year Honours for services to drama. In later years he lived in Hampstead, London.

Early Life.

Kwouk was born in Warrington, Lancashire, but was brought up in Shanghai. Between the ages of 12 and 16 he attended the Jesuit Mission School there, which he described as "the Far East equivalent of Eton". He left China in 1947 when his Chinese parents returned to Britain and was then sent to the United States to complete his education. In 1953 he graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine. The Kwouk family fortune had been lost in the 1949 revolution and in 1954 he returned to Britain, where a girlfriend "nagged [him] into acting".
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application