Bill Watts

Bill Watts

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1939-05-05 (82 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

15 Movies

Also Known As: Cowboy

Biography

William F. Watts Jr. (born May 5, 1939) is an American retired professional wrestler, promoter and former American football player. Watts garnered fame under his "Cowboy" gimmick in his wrestling career, and then as a tough, no-nonsense promoter in the Mid-South United States, which grew to become the Universal Wrestling Federation (UWF).In 1992, Watts was the Executive Vice President of World Championship Wrestling (WCW) but after clashes with management over a number of issues, as well as feeling pressure from Hank Aaron over a racially insensitive interview, he resigned. He was subsequently replaced by Ole Anderson.In 1995, Watts briefly worked as a booker for the World Wrestling Federation (WWF). In 2009, he was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame.

Personal Life

Watts has five children. From his first marriage, he has a son, William III (nicknamed Biff), and from his second marriage, he has three sons, Joel, Erik, Micah and a daughter, Ene. In March 2006, Watts released his autobiography The Cowboy and the Cross: The Bill Watts Story: Rebellion, Wrestling and Redemption through ECW Press. The book chronicles his upbringing, his career as first a wrestler, then a promoter, along with events in his personal life. The book also details his becoming a born-again Christian.Watts is a Republican, and in an ROH shoot interview with Jim Cornette, filmed in 2006, he criticised Bill Clinton and the Democrats numerous times. He also said, "All men are equal, but some men are more talented than others, and worth more."Watts served as co-host of a sports talk radio show on The Sports Animal in Tulsa, Oklahoma until late 2008. He was a longtime resident of Bixby, a Tulsa suburb.

Movies & TV shows

2013.

1 Movie
Legends of Mid-South Wrestling

Legends of Mid-South Wrestling

2013
A journey through the history of Pro Wrestling in the Mid-South

2011.

1 Movie
WWE: The True Story of WrestleMania

WWE: The True Story of WrestleMania

2011
An annual pop culture touch point, it is the most anticipated yearly event in sports entertainment. The biggest matches, the biggest stars, and the biggest celebrities have been hosted at WrestleMania...

2009.

1 Movie
WWE Hall Of Fame 2009

WWE Hall Of Fame 2009

2009
Inductees into the 2009 WWE Hall of Fame included "Stone Cold" Steve Austin, The Funk Brothers, Ricky Steamboat, Bill Watts, Koko B. Ware, The Von Erich Family and Howard Finkel

1995.

1 Movie
WWE SummerSlam 1995

WWE SummerSlam 1995

1995
Diesel has a title on the line. Hart is fighting Yankem, D.D.S. Kama is going to be defeated. Shawn Michaels defends his title. Alundra Blayze is defending the Women's Championship.

1993.

3 Movies
WCW SuperBrawl III

WCW SuperBrawl III

1993
SuperBrawl III took place on February 21, 1993 from the Asheville Civic Center in Asheville, North Carolina. This event marked the return of Ric Flair to WCW. The main event was Big Van Vader defendin...
WCW/New Japan Supershow III

WCW/New Japan Supershow III

1993
WCW/New Japan Supershow III (known as Fantastic Story in Tokyo Dome in Japan) took place on January 4, 1993 from the Tokyo Dome in Tokyo, Japan. Events included Sting vs Hiroshi Hase, Ron Simmons vs T...
WCW Clash of The Champions XXII

WCW Clash of The Champions XXII

1993
January 13, 1993 in Milwaukee. After this event, Jim Ross joined the WWF and was fired by WCW. Due to injuries, Big Van Vader, Barry Windham, The Barbarian, and Rick Rude were dropped from the match. ...

1992.

6 Movies
WCW Clash of The Champions XXI

WCW Clash of The Champions XXI

1992
On November 18, 1992 in Georgia, Brian Pillman pinned Brad Armstrong after attacking him. Johnny B was knocked out by Scotty Flamingo. The second round was bad for him after he was hit with a glove by...
WCW Starrcade 1992

WCW Starrcade 1992

1992
Starrcade '92: Battle Bowl II: The Lethal Lottery took place on December 28, 1992 from The Omni in Atlanta, Georgia. The main event was the Battle Bowl Battle Royale for the Battle Bowl Ring. The fina...
WCW Halloween Havoc 1992

WCW Halloween Havoc 1992

1992
The Halloween Havoc took place in Philadelphia. Jake Roberts faced off against Sting. Ron Simmons defended his title against The Barbarian. Steve Williams and Terry Gordy were to challenge the NWA & W...
WCW Beach Blast 1992

WCW Beach Blast 1992

1992
The Mobile Civic Center in Mobile, Alabama hosted the beach blast in 1992. The main event was a World Tag Team Championship match featuring the Steiner Brothers defending against the Miracle Violence ...
WCW The Great American Bash 1992

WCW The Great American Bash 1992

1992
The 1992 WCW Great American Bash took place on July 12, 1992 at the Albany Civic Center in Albany, Georgia. The main event was a tournament for the vacant NWA World Tag Team Championship between the t...
WCW Clash of The Champions XIX

WCW Clash of The Champions XIX

1992
The event took place in Charleston, South Carolina at the McAlister Field House of The Citadel. On June 22, 1992, the event aired. There were 4600 fans in attendance and the show drew a 2.8 rating.

1986.

1 Movie
The First Annual NWA Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

The First Annual NWA Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

1986
The first child of Jim Crockett. The Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament was held in 1986. There were 24 tag teams in the tournament.

1985.

1 Movie
MSW WrestleFest

MSW WrestleFest

1985
Bill Watts is walking tall with "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan and "Capt". Dick Murdoch!
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application