Taboo

Taboo

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1975-07-14 (46 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Boyle Heights, Los Angeles, California, USA

15 Movies · 4 TV shows

Also Known As: The Black Eyed Peas · Jaime Gomez · Jaime Luis Gomez · Jimmy 'Taboo' Gomez

Biography

Jaime Luis Gomez (born July 14, 1975), better known by his stage name Taboo, is an American rapper, songwriter, actor and DJ, best known as a member of the musical group The Black Eyed Peas.

Personal Life

Taboo married Filipina Jaymie Dizon in Pasadena, California on July 12, 2008, two days before his 33rd birthday. will.i.am and apl.de.ap served as groomsmen. The couple had their first child, Jimmy Jalen Gomez on July 19, 2009 and their second, Journey, on April 19, 2011. He has another son from a previous relationship, Joshua, who was born October 13, 1993. The couple had a daughter, Jett, in February 2016. His autobiography, Fallin' Up: My Story, co-authored with Steve Dennis, was released in February 2011. He was diagnosed with stage 2 testicular cancer in June 2014 and went through 12 weeks of intense, aggressive chemotherapy out of the public eye. Taboo says he was diagnosed after going to the emergency room for what he thought was the flu.

Early Life

Jaime Luis Gomez was born in Boyle Heights, Los Angeles, California. His parents were both from Mexico. He attended Rosemead High School (class of 1993), and was educated at Richard Garvey Intermediate School. He has Shoshone Aboriginal heritage from his grandmother.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
Cosmic Radio

Cosmic Radio

2021
When his wealthy father pulls the plug on his radio station, a trust fund kid tries to save it.

2020.

1 TV show
TV
Marvel's Storyboards

Marvel's Storyboards

2020
The series follows Joe as he drops in on famous storytellers from all walks of life to talk personal origin stories and what drives their passion for telling.

2019.

1 Movie

2018.

2 Movies
20 Years of the Black Eyed Peas

20 Years of the Black Eyed Peas

2018
Exclusive performances and behind-the-scenes footage of the band
Black Eyed Peas Presents: MASTERS OF THE SUN - The Virtual Reality Experience

Black Eyed Peas Presents: MASTERS OF THE SUN - The Virtual Reality Experience

2018
A retro futuristic B-boy zombie thriller about a hip-hop group from East LA that must battle an ancient god who is turning black drug dealers and gangsters into zombies.

2017.

2 Movies
One Love Manchester

One Love Manchester

2017
Live coverage of the concert set up by Ariana Grande at Old Trafford cricket ground to benefit those affected by the Manchester bomb attack. Some of the performers include Ariana Grande, The Black Eye...
Double Dutchess: Seeing Double

Double Dutchess: Seeing Double

2017
A high-art, high-fashion showcase of a star's many personas- and a vivid reminder that our art, not our obstacles, ultimately defines us. She will tell you most importantly, "mom," because it shows ev...

2014.

1 Movie
Jamesy Boy

Jamesy Boy

2014
Based on the true story of teenager James Burns who goes from a suburban street gang to a maximum-security prison cell surrounded by hardened criminals. He becomes a mentor to a convicted murderer whe...

2012.

1 Movie
What to Expect When You're Expecting

What to Expect When You're Expecting

5.63
2012
Challenges of impending parenthood turn the lives of five couples upside down. Two celebrities are unprepared for the surprise demands of pregnancy; hormones wreak havoc on a baby-crazy author, while ...

2010.

2 Movies
The Black Eyed Peas: The E.N.D. World Tour

The Black Eyed Peas: The E.N.D. World Tour

2010
The E.N.D. The Black Eyed Peas are on a world tour. The group's fifth studio album, The E.N.D., was released in June 2009. It is the group's biggest tour production to date, with the group's female vo...
Black Eyed Peas Mini Concert 3D

Black Eyed Peas Mini Concert 3D

2010
Black eyed peas are in 3D.

2009.

2 Movies
Meet Me Halfway

Meet Me Halfway

2009
"This is a very different type of video ... 'Boom Boom Pow' was very futuristic and 'I Gotta Feeling' had a party vibe, but this is a more artistic video. It's very arty." - will.i.am
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li

Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li

6
2009
A teenager witnessed the kidnapping of her father by a wealthy crime lord. The bison She becomes the famous crime-fighter of the Street Fighter universe when she grows up.

2008.

1 TV show
TV
RVD TV

RVD TV

2008
For the first time ever, fans were able to get a glimpse into the life of the mega star, but to truly get to know the real Rob Van Dam, thanks to the new reality series "RVD TV." From his personal wor...

2007.

1 Movie
Black Eyed Peas Live Earth

Black Eyed Peas Live Earth

2007
Live Earth is a yearly event to fight climate change. The first concert was held on July 7, 2007. The concerts brought together more than 150 musical acts in eleven locations around the world which we...

2006.

1 Movie
The Black Eyed Peas: Live from Sydney to Vegas

The Black Eyed Peas: Live from Sydney to Vegas

2006
The Black Eyed Peas filmed a concert in Las Vegas and at the Superdome in Australia.

2005.

1 Movie
Be Cool

Be Cool

5.44
2005
Chili Palmer tried the music industry, meeting and romancing a widow of a music executive along the way.

2003.

1 TV show
TV
Top of the Pops Saturday

Top of the Pops Saturday

2003
The Saturday Show's spin-off music strand for Saturday mornings has an extended format and exclusive preview performances from artists soon to be seen on Top of the Pops.

1975.

1 TV show
TV
Saturday Night Live

Saturday Night Live

6.36
1975
A late-night live television sketch comedy and variety show created by Lorne Michaels. The show's comedy sketches, which parody contemporary culture and politics, are performed by a large and varying ...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application