George Baker

George Baker

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1931-04-01 · Deathday: 2011-10-07 (80 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Varna, Bulgaria

45 Movies · 36 TV shows

Also Known As: George Morris Baker

Biography.

For the Bengali actor-cum-politician, see George Baker. George Morris Baker, MBE (1 April 1931 – 7 October 2011) was an English actor and writer. He was best known for portraying Tiberius in I, Claudius, and Inspector Wexford in The Ruth Rendell Mysteries.

Movies & TV shows.

45 Movies · 36 TV shows
TV
Spooks

Spooks

6
2002
TV
Heartbeat
TV
Dead Head
TV
Q.E.D.

Q.E.D.

1982
TV
Triangle
TV
Minder

Minder

6
1979
TV
Hart to Hart

Hart to Hart

6.32
1979
TV
I, Claudius

I, Claudius

6.33
1976
TV
Survivors
TV
Doomwatch
Alice

Alice

1965
TV
Doctor Who

Doctor Who

5.44
1963
TV
Zero One

Personal Life.

Baker's third wife, Louie Ramsay, who died earlier in 2011, played his onscreen wife Dora in The Ruth Rendell Mysteries. Baker was survived by five daughters (four from his first marriage, one from his second to Sally Home).His granddaughter Kim Sherwood is an award winning author whose writing was inspired by her grandparents experience of the holocaust

Early Life.

Baker was born in Varna, Bulgaria. His father was an English businessman and honorary vice consul and his mother a Red Cross nurse who moved to Bulgaria to help fight cholera.He attended Lancing College, Sussex; he then appeared as an actor in repertory theatre and at the Old Vic.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application