River Huang

River Huang

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1989-11-13 (31 years old) · Gender: Male

14 Movies · 6 TV shows

Also Known As: 黃河 · River Wong Hiu

Biography

River Huang (Chinese: 黃河; born November 13, 1989) is a Taiwanese actor. He is the first actor signed by the director Yee Chin-yen. At age 18, Huang won the Best Actor award at the Golden Bell Awards for his debut role in Dangerous Mind, making him the youngest actor to win in that category. In 2009, he starred in Swedish-Taiwanese film Miss Kicki. And in 2010, he starred in Juliets, a Taiwanese film inspired by William Shakespeare's tragic love story Romeo and Juliet.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

3 Movies · 1 TV show
The Painting of Evil

The Painting of Evil

2020
A middle-aged painter who struggles in his career is specialized in abstract art. He discovers that one of the inmates has great talent for painting when he gives art lessons in a prison. A protest is...
TV
The Victims' Game

The Victims' Game

2020
After discovering his estranged daughter's link to mysterious murders, a forensic detective risks everything to solve the case.
City of Lost Things

City of Lost Things

2020
16-year-old teenager Leaf runs away from home, skipping classes and ending up in a strange place called City of Lost Things. Baggy is a 30-year-old plastic bag. Baggy doesn't see himself as a piece of...

2019.

1 Movie · 2 TV shows
The Magnificent Bobita

The Magnificent Bobita

2019
A loser in life, Nan is infatuated with the animation series, Bobita. He later meets a girl, but he could never expect both the girl and his grandfather end up leaving him.
TV
From Beijing to Moscow

From Beijing to Moscow

2019
A car accident leaves Kai Xiang with no recollection of who he was or what he was doing. They decided to travel on the Trans-siberian railway to recover lost memories and reignite their love. The trio...
TV
Til Death Do Us Part

Til Death Do Us Part

2019
This sci-fi thriller anthology plunges headlong into our deepest desires and darkest fears, and is based on speculative short stories.

2018.

1 Movie
Tracey

Tracey

2018
Tai-hung lives happily with his wife. Tai-hung's secret past comes back to haunt him after the death of his high school friend. Jun Li is a new talent in Hong Kong.

2017.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
The Tag-Along 2

The Tag-Along 2

2017
When social worker Shu-fen discovers that her pregnant teenage daughter Ya-ting has disappeared, her search for Ya-ting ends her with many horrifying mysteries… Meeting the mysterious Mei-hua who imp...

2015.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
Be With Me

Be With Me

2015
Ten years ago, “Rage Boys” was the hottest boy band in Asia. As the group leader, Zhen-Ying Kang was every girl’s dream guy. But just when the band rose to superstardom, Zhen-Ying fell in love with th...
The Tag-Along

The Tag-Along

2015
There is a video of a group of people going hiking and a girl in a red dress following them.

2014.

2 Movies
Riding the Breeze

Riding the Breeze

2014
At 26 years old, editor Kazama Aiko has reached the end of her career and love life. She went to Taiwan to cover a cycling event and met a young Taiwanese woman who aspires to be a model. They embarke...
Meeting Dr. Sun

Meeting Dr. Sun

2014
Lefty sees himself as the poorest high school student in Taipei. To make some money, he plans to steal the abandoned Dr. Sun Yat-Sen statue in the school storage room. Lefty plots, but he never sees ...

2013.

1 Movie
My Mandala

My Mandala

2013
A scammer poses as a Tibetan lama to con his way into a wealthy couple's home.

2012.

1 Movie
The Ghost Tales

The Ghost Tales

2012
Inspired by an ancient Chinese ghost story, the tale that goes beyond what viewers usually expect in the ghost movies and further to challenge the traditional story-telling pattern.

2011.

1 Movie
War Game 229

War Game 229

2011
Story revollves around five veterans who fled from China to Taiwan with Chinese Nationalist Party (KMT) troops in the late 1940s. After decades in a military residential compound, the aged veterans ar...

2010.

1 Movie
Juliets

Juliets

2010
A triptych reinterpreting Shakespeare's classic character Juliet. The three stories are directed by 3 different directors; Juliet's Choice (By Hou Chi Jan), Two Juliets (By Shen Ko Shang), and Another...

2009.

1 Movie
Miss Kicki

Miss Kicki

2009
After several years abroad, Kicki returned to Sweden. Her son has a very distant relationship with his mother. Kicki invites her son to join her on a vacation in Taiwan. She has been conducting an Int...

2006.

1 TV show
TV
Dangerous Mind

Dangerous Mind

2006
The 2006 Taiwanese television series Dangerous Mind features River Huang, Lee Lieh, Jack Kao, Cai Can-De and James Wen. The novel of the same name was written by a Taiwanese writer. The Taiwanese educ...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application