Kim So-jin

Kim So-jin

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1979-12-12 (41 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

23 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: 김소진

Biography

Kim So-jin (born 1979) is a South Korean actress. She is known for playing a prosecutor in crime drama The King (2017), for which she received critical acclaim and won several awards, including the Blue Dragon Film Award, Grand Bell Award and Baeksang Arts Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

3 Movies
Escape from Mogadishu

Escape from Mogadishu

3
2021
Han Shin-Sung is an ambassador at the South Korean Embassy. There is a civil war in the country. Han Shin-Sung and his wife are trapped in the embassy building. The North Korean Embassy in Mogadishu h...
Emergency Declaration

Emergency Declaration

2021
A veteran chief police detective received a tip about a man threatening a plane. The suspect boarded flight no while he was investigating. KI500. He decided to go to Hawaii for the sake of his daughte...
Spring Song

Spring Song

2021
One winter, Yu Jun-sang and Lee Jun-hwa, the two members of a band called J and Joy 20, get on a flight to Japan with an impulse to film a music video. They set off to Japan without any actors or them...

2020.

1 Movie
The Man Standing Next

The Man Standing Next

2020
The KCIA, the organization with an edge over any branch of government, was under the control of the President Park in the 1970s. Kim Gyu-pyeong is the director of KCIA. In the midst of fear, a former ...

2019.

1 Movie
Another Child

Another Child

2019
17-year-old Joo-ri discovers her father is having an affair with the mother of her hard-headed classmate.

2018.

2 Movies
The Spy Gone North

The Spy Gone North

2018
South Korea in 1993. An agent of the National Intelligence Service is sent to Beijing with the assignment of infiltrating a group of North Korean officials with the ultimate goal of obtaining informat...
The Drug King

The Drug King

9
2018
South Korea was in the 1970s. Lee is a smuggler. He fell into the dark crime world after helping a drug gang. A quick-witted and full of ambition, he eventually takes over the drug underworld and star...

2017.

3 Movies
The King

The King

2017
The biggest symbol of power in the 90's was the decision to become a prosecutor by Tae-su, who was born in a poor family and learns that the power is the most important thing in life. After entering t...
I Can Speak

I Can Speak

2017
A grumpy old woman befriends a young civil servant. She tells him about her past.
New Trial

New Trial

2017
The only witness to the murder of the taxi driver is sentenced to 10 years in prison. While offering pro bono services, a lawyer Junyoung meets a man and they begin their journey to prove his innocenc...

2016.

1 TV show
TV
Marriage Contract

Marriage Contract

2016
A poor, widowed woman desperate to support her 7-year-old daughter and a wealthy business executive with a sick mother enter into a contract marriage.

2015.

2 Movies
The Chosen: Forbidden Cave

The Chosen: Forbidden Cave

6
2015
Jin-Myung is a psychiatrist and exorcist. With his assistant, Ji-Kwang, they attempt an exorcism on Geum-Joo. She suffers from a bizarre phenomenon. They then face a powerful existence within Geum-Joo...
The Sound of a Flower

The Sound of a Flower

2015
During the Joseon Dynasty, lowborn Chae-sun challenges the rule that only men are allowed to sing while navigating devotion to her teacher and the demands of the king's father.

2014.

4 Movies
The Divine Move

The Divine Move

2014
Professional baduk (go) player Tae-seok loses a high-stakes game to infamous underground gambler Sal-soo, and ends up framed for the murder of his own brother and locked up in prison. He vows revenge ...
My Brilliant Life

My Brilliant Life

2014
Mira, once a promising taekwondo athlete with an 'incompetent swing kick' and now a teenage mother, unexpectedly became a parent at the age of 17 Ahreum is 16 years old. An extremely rare genetic diso...
See, Beethoven

See, Beethoven

2014
On one hot summer day in a cafe by a university, three high school girls get together. They talk about coffee, smoking and love, but none of them are truthful.
No Tears for the Dead

No Tears for the Dead

2014
In fulfilling a mission, a Korean hitman bred in the United States who works for a Chinese triad makes a terrible mistake, because he is usually flawless in taking out his targets. Even though he no l...

2013.

3 Movies
Sprout

Sprout

2013
Every year, Little Bory's family comes together to remember her late grandfather. Bory is sent to the market to get some bean sprout that is missing from their meal. She has never been to places she h...
The Spy: Undercover Operation

The Spy: Undercover Operation

2013
One of the best intelligence agents in Korea is Chul-soo. There is an explosion in South Korea. A person who holds clues to the incident is going to be rescued. Young-hee is on a business trip to Thai...
The Terror Live

The Terror Live

2013
An anonymous call comes into a radio station. Terrorist threats are broadcast live throughout the country when they turn out to be legitimate.

2011.

2 Movies
Quick

Quick

2011
Gi-soo, Myeong-sik and Ah-rom were members of a motorcycle gang. They rode their motorcycles recklessly on the streets. Gi-soo is a motorcycle delivery man, Myeong-sik is a motorcycle cop, and Ah-rom ...
Officer of the Year

Officer of the Year

2011
Two police stations from the same precinct are competing for the same award. They are forced to work together by a high-profile case.

2010.

1 Movie
Haunters

Haunters

2.5
2010
Cho-In's field of sight allows him to control other people's minds. Except one man.

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application